Raiders


Other Names:Raiders of Hudson County; Bayonne Raiders

Burlington, NJ United States
Founded: 1990

Active Junior
Open Class
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1991 Russian Sailor's Dance (from The Red Poppy) * To the Last Whale * Victory at Sea  
1992 319 54.700 Victory at Sea  
1993 215 69.100 Queen - Who Wants To Live Forever * Flash Gordon * Bicycle Race * Bohemian Rhapsody  
1994 214 74.400 Jesus Christ Superstar - Overture * Heaven on Their Minds (from Jesus Christ Superstar) * I Don't Know How to Love Him (from Jesus Christ Superstar) * Simon Zealotes (from Jesus Christ Superstar) * Superstar (from Jesus Christ Superstar)  
1995 211 77.300 A Chorus Line - I Hope I Get It (from A Chorus Line) * At The Ballet (from A Chorus Line) * The Music and The Mirror (from A Chorus Line) * One (from A Chorus Line)  
1996 307 79.000 Sidewalks of New York - East Side, West Side * Take the 'A' Train * Harlem Nocturne * Central Park * Autumn in New York * Manhattan * East Side, West Side  
1997 316 79.500 It Don't Mean a Thing If It Ain't Got That Swing * Do Nothing Till You Hear From Me * En Fuego (On Fire) * What a Wonderful World * Air Mail Special  
1998 308 81.500 A Solstice Celebration / Winter Solstice - My Favorite Things (from The Sound Of Music) * Sometimes in Winter * O Holy Night * Snow  
1999 306 84.400 A Trilogy of Darkness - Master of Puppets * Jazzhattan Suite * Trilogy  
2000 312 80.750 Traditions and Innovations - Piano Concerto No. 2 * Kashmir * Sunrise  
2001 302 88.500 Pictures at an Exhibition - Promenade (from Pictures at an Exhibition) * Gnomus (from Pictures at an Exhibition) * The Old Castle (From Pictures at an Exhibition) * Hut of Baba-Yaga (from Pictures at an Exhibition) * Great Gate of Kiev (from Pictures at an Exhibition)  
2002 308 78.300 Balance - Festive Overture * Masque * Fifth Symphony, Mvt. 4  
2003 305 81.500 Carmina Burana - Carmina Burana  
2004 306 79.650 Adams: A Sound Journey - Wild Nights (from Harmonium) * Short Ride in a Fast Machine * Harmonielehre - Movement III * Fearful Symmetries  
2005 301 88.800 Jesus Christ Superstar - Overture * Heaven on Their Minds (from Jesus Christ Superstar) * John 19:10 (from Jesus Christ Superstar) * Garden of Gethsemene (from Jesus Christ Superstar) * Simon Zealotes (from Jesus Christ Superstar) * Jesus Christ Superstar  
2006 303 80.500 Coast to Coast - Awayday * Letter From Home * Strawberry Soup  
2007 206 84.400 West Side Story - Prologue (from West Side Story) * Cool (from West Side Story) * I Have A Love (from West Side Story) * One Hand One Heart (from West Side Story) * Mambo (from West Side Story) * Tonight (from West Side Story)  
2008 209 86.250 Deep Blue - Selections from A Perfect Storm * Original  
2009 206 88.250 Isle of Hope - American Elegy * Hungarian Peasant Songs * Romanian Dance for Orchestra, Sz. 47a * Swineherds Dance * Gan Ainm * Barber of Seville  
2010 205 89.150 Platinum Celebration - Celebration Fanfare * Exultate * Exhilaration * New Beginnings  
2011 35 57.500 Bluecentric - Blue Shades * Bluesette * Blue Rondo a la Turk and Bluette * Rhapsody in Blue  
2012 32 61.050 Warped - Ripple from Warped * Shift from Warped * Bend and Suppress from Warped * Warp! from Warped  
2013 31 64.900 The Raven: A Descent Into Madness! - Suddenly, There Came a Tapping from (The Raven: A Descent Into Madness!) * The Raven (from The Raven: A Descent Into Madness!) * Nevermore (from The Raven: A Descent Into Madness!)  
2014 31 66.250 Seasons of the Earth - October * Month of the Cold Moon (January, 1839) * Into the Joy of Spring * Kingfishers Catch Fire  
2015 36 56.675 From the Ashes - Olympiada * Fanfare - A Vision and A Dream * Our Yesterdays Lengthen Like Shadows * Into The Light  
2016 33 64.850 Industrial Evolution - Fearful Symmetries * The Hymn of Acxiom * Ballet Sacra  
2017 36 63.525 Iconic - Who Wants to Live Forever * Beat It * Let it Be * Knights of Cydonia * Bohemian Rhapsody * Runaway Baby  
2018 Beowulf: The Rise of a Legend - Beowulf: The Rise of a Legend  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

The Raiders Drum & Bugle Corps is an Open Class competitive junior drum and bugle corps based in Burlington, New Jersey.

The corps was organized in the fall of 1990 by founder George Lavelle, Jr. with his father George Lavelle Sr., Trent Smith, Clarence Jackson, and Anthony Bestreski joining him on the board of directors . After one year of planning and practice, and with only 25 marchers, the Raiders first took the field June 22, 1991. They competed locally in both the Garden State Circuit and Drum Corps East competitions that inaugural year, placing second at the Garden State Championships.

The following year the corps almost doubled in size and made their first trip to the Drum Corps International (DCI) Division II/III World Championships in Madison, Wisconsin. This was the first of many successes the corps would achieve. In 1993, the corps benefited from an influx in membership, which with just over 60 people required them to compete in DCI Division II. The Raiders remained in Division II where they peaked with 95 members in 1995. 1993 was also the year in which the Raiders won their first of seven Garden State Circuit Championship titles.

The Raiders’ leadership decided to move back into Division III in 1996 in order to stabilize the corps financially. This apparently was the right decision; the Raiders became part of the elite DCI finalist ranks. They also took the award for high brass in 1996 at the Allentown Regional competition. Over the following eleven years, the Raiders made the DCI DIII Finals nine times and won the 2005 DCI Division III World Championship.

In 2007, the Raiders returned to Division II and placed 6th at the DCI Championships in Pasadena, California.

Since DCI combined Divisions II and III into Open Class in 2007, the Raiders have been a finalist every year, placing as high as fifth at Michigan City and Indianapolis, Indiana  in 2010.


[A+ Education and Performing Arts; Jodina Beyea; Drum Corps International]



Members (39)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Amato, Francesco Trumpet 2010
Arzola, Brian Tuba 2016 to 2017
Behnke, Steven Pit 2000
Bestreski, Todd Percussion 1991 to 1997
Bestreski, Todd Staff 1998; 2001
Caravella, David Baritone & Euphonium 2001 to 2002
Caravella, David Lead Baritone 2003
Case, Joshua Baritone 2007 to 2008
Case, Joshua Baritone, Tuba 2007 to 2009
Esquivel, Carlos Drum Major/Staff 1991 to 1993; 1995; 1997 to 1998
Gonzalez, Alfredo Drum Major/Hornline 1993
Gow, Christopher Hornline: Baritone 1998 to 2002
Guarino, Charlotte Hornline - Trumpet 2004 to 2006
Guthrie, Luke High Brass 2017 to 2018
Guzman, Alexis Hornline 2002
Johnson, Lindsay pit 2003 to 2004
Johnson, Lindsay Pit 2003 to 2005
Kay, Joseph Contra 1999
Kay, Joseph Front Ensemble 2000 to 2003
Kay, Melissa Baritone 2003 to 2005
Kempey, Evan Front Ensemble 2002 to 2004
Koshy, Ron Snare 2003 to 2004
Lanzoff, Matthew Front Ensemble 1999 to 2001
Lawson, Russell support staff 2001
Lea, George Instructional Staff 1991 to 1996
Lichtenfeld, Michael Soprano/Trumpet 2002 to 2003
Maiello, Tom Staff & Director 1990
McCall, Casey Trumpet 2011 to 2013
McCutcheon, Greg Mellophone 1999
Rosado, Eddie percussion 1993 to 1994
Rosado, Eddie Percussion 1993 to 1994
Santana, Jose Baritone 2013
Schmertz, DJ Front Ensemble 2002 to 2005
Schmertz, DJ Hornline 2006
Schmertz, Kenny Front Ensemble 2002
Schmertz, Kenny Front Ensamble 2002 to 2003
Sheard, Owen Trumpet 2014
Swiger, Quaid Baritone 2012 to 2013
Zimmer, Melissa color guard 1991 to 1993
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....