Commodore Perry Scouts


Other Names:AL Post 525, Koyasan, Green Giant

Los Angeles, CA United States
Founded: 1931

Inactive Junior
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1959 7 75.750 (Repertoire not available)  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

The Commodore Perry Scouts was a junior marching and maneuvering corps based in Los Angeles, California. They were sponsored by the Commodore Perry American Legion Post 525 and the Koyasan Buddhist Temple.

Associated with the Los Angeles Boy Scout Troop 379, the Scouts boasted 164 Eagle Scouts among their ranks in 1935. George Takei, Mr. Sulu of "Star Trek" fame, was once a member of the Scouts.

Among the corps’ awards were the state American Legion Championships in 1955, 1956, 1962, and 1963.

The corps’ colors were green, black, and white.

[Encyclopedia of Drum and Bugle Corps, 1966; DCW, 6/11/04, p.3]

About 1970-71, the kids in corps said they were not first or second generation. So they voted to changed the name to "Third Generation". [Submitted by Rex Hall 12-2016]

No members have registered to be listed

CORPS 1 items

Commodore Perry Scouts

1967 Los Angeles Commodore Perry Scouts Drum and Bugle Corps from the Roy Perez Collection

LOADING.....

No links available