Seattle Thunderbirds


Other Names:Greenwood Boys Club

Seattle, WA United States
Founded: 1958

Inactive Junior

CORPS Photos

The Seattle Thunderbirds, formed in 1958, was a junior marching and maneuvering and parade corps based in Seattle, Washington. They were sponsored by the Lake Washington American Legion Post 123, Blackburn VFW Post 334, Fletcher Daniels VFW Post 4137, Thunderbirds Naval Air Reserve, and the Academy Organ and Piano Centre.

The corps’ colors were green, white, and red.

Awards included 1963 VFW State Championship and 1964 American Legion State Championship.

The Thunderbirds' soloist Frank Minear went on to play with Stan Kenton.

The Thunderbirds were active through at least 1968.

[Encyclopedia of Drum and Bugle Corps, 1966; rec.arts.marching.drumcorps 3/3/99]

Members (7)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Dugan (Dewiel), Katrina (Kitty) colorguard 1967
Grinolds, Lorin Percussion 1958 to 1967
Laitila (nee Schneider), Ruth Color Guard 1962 to 1966
Laumin, Patti Color Guard 1960 to 1968
Salinger, Larry Baritone 1960 to 1962
Salinger, Larry Bass Baritone 1963 to 1965
Salinger, Larry Contra Bass 1966 to 1968

CORPS 1 items

Seattle Thunderbirds

1967 Seattle Thunderbirds Drum & Bugle Corps from the Roy Perez Collection

LOADING.....

No links available