Capitolaires All Girl


Other Names:AL George Manhart Post #391

Sacramento, CA United States
Founded: 1963

Inactive Junior
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
No information available
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

In 1963, Parker Silva took over the leadership of the existing American Legion Post 391 and formed the Manheart Capitalaires, an all-girl junior drum and bugle corps. When the unit opened participation to males in 1970, the word Manheart was dropped from the name. Another name change to Capital Freelancers of Sacramento (which see) occurred in 1973 as the corps separated from their American Legion sponsorship.

[1994 Sound Expo Show Souvenir Program]

Members (3)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Greenwood, Nancy Horn/Contra Bass 1968 to 1971
Orlandella, Ralph Staff 1970 to 1971
Petrotta, Jennifer bugle 1964 to 1969

CORPS 1 items

Capitolaires All Girl

1969 California Pinole Princemen & Sacramento Capitolairs All Girls Bugle Corps from the Roy Perez Collection

LOADING.....

No links available