Northwind


Other Names:Northwind Rebels; Oshawa Rebels; Rebels

Oshawa, ONT Canada
Founded: 1977

Inactive Junior
Division III
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1977 Mickey Mouse Club March * Mamy Blue  
1978 Paint Your Wagon  
1979 Great Gate of Kiev (from Pictures at an Exhibition) * Meadowland * Rasputin  
1982 233 34.950 Main Theme (from the film, Superman) * Can You Read My Mind (love theme from the film, Superman) * Jazzman * Meadowland  
1983 When Johnny Comes Marching Home * Optimistic Voices (from The Wizard of Oz) * Lullaby of Broadway (from 42nd Street) * Pieces of Dreams  
1985 302 76.800 Caravan * Stay * Love for Sale * Legend of the One-Eyed Sailor  
1986 309 67.600 Caravan * Gospel John * Eli's Coming * I Can't Get Started * Why Not  
1987 304 75.400 Caravan * Satan Takes a Holiday * Love for Sale * Claire's Song  
1988 315 58.100 Basin Street Blues * Something's Gotta Give * Egyptian Danza * Take the 'A' Train * Clear Song  
1990 218 44.500 Little Shop of Horrors - Little Shop of Horrors * The Meek Shall Inherit (from Little Shop of Horrors) * Some Fun Now (from Little Shop of Horrors) * Skid Row (Downtown) (from Little Shop of Horrors)  
1991 Pink Floyd: The Wall - The Wall  
1992 218 53.400 Back to the Future - Back to the Future  
1995 341 39.000 (Repertoire not available)  
1996 331 38.500 Once On this Island - Mama Will Provide (from Once on This Island) * We Dance (from Once on This Island) * The Human Heart (from Once on This Island) * Ti Moune Dance (from Once on This Island) * Why We Tell The Story (from Once on This Island)  
1998 Selections from the musical "Damn Yankees" - Selections from Damn Yankees  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

"REBELS Oshawa, Ontario, Canada--Celebrating their 10th year of operation, the Rebels' anniversary program will step off the line with "Caravan"; "Take a Holiday" is the production number; "Sing Sing Sing" the drum solo; "Love for Sale" the concert; and the exit is "Clair's Song". The Rebels were 1986 Drum Corps North Class A Co-Champions and placed 2nd in the A-60 Class at DCI 1985."

[From the 1987 US Open Program.]

Members (11)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Bertrand, Derrick Staff 1992 to 1993
Fort, Amy (devileyez_80@hotmail Brass 1993 to 1995
Jones, Geoff Soprano/Baritone 1987 to 1992
Lockie, David drumline 1977, hornline 1978-82, drum major 1983 1977 to 1983
Lockie, David instructional staff - visual 1984 to 1992
McPhee, Dave (ANTMAN) soprano/ flugel/ baritone 1982 to 1988
Phillips, Paul Percussion 1983 to 1987
Phillips, Paul Percussion Staff 1988
Sinclair, Adam Drum Line - Tenor 1995 to 1996
Townsend, Glenn Drum Major 1984 to 1985; 1987
Townsend, Glenn Staff 1989

CORPS 2 items

Northwind

Rebels,Oshawa,ON,Pin1-RedFlag(RE-3.0)J_U_S from the Richard Elmquist Collection
Northwind

Rebels,Oshawa,ON,Pin2-RedMapleLeaf(RCR)J_U_S from the Richard Elmquist Collection

LOADING.....

No links available