Phantom Legion


Other Names:Phantom Regiment Cadets

Rockford, IL United States
Founded: 1971

Inactive Junior
Division II/III
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1985 34 62.100 (Repertoire not available)  
1986 36 56.700 (Repertoire not available)  
1987 209 68.700 Crown Imperial * Niner Two  
1988 33 51.700 Ginji  
1989 313 66.600 Topaz * Gypsy * La Fiesta * Like A Lover  
1990 211 69.500 (Repertoire not available)  
1991 216 66.400 (Repertoire not available)  
1992 313 64.300 (Repertoire not available)  
1993 313 65.400 (Repertoire not available)  
1994 218 68.000 Beauty and the Beast - Selections from Beauty and the Beast  
1995 323 64.100 (Repertoire not available)  
1996 315 66.700 Selections from James Bond Movies - James Bond Theme * Live and Let Die * For Your Eyes Only * On Her Majesty's Secret Service * Run, Jump and Shoot (from Goldeneye)  
1997 305 82.400 Home of the Free, Land of the Brave, The Music of James Curnow and James Swearingen - (Repertoire not available)  
1998 302 93.300 A Symphonic Spectrum - Flourishes * On a Southern Hymnsong * Intrusions  
1999 304 88.500 Without Warning - Without Warning (from Stormworks) * Before the Storm * Fire Storm * Symphony for Brass and Percussion (mvts II and III)  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

The Phantom Legion is the newly revised incarnation of the popular Phantom Regiment Cadets, continuing a rich 26-year-old legacy. Serving as the official training corps for the Phantom Regiment, the Legion is made up of members from throughout the greater Rockford area and abroad.

The mission of the Phantom Regiment organization is to provide youth activities that enhance the personal growth and development of its participants through excellence in education, entertainment, and competition in the performing arts.

The Phantom Legion is two-time defending Division III Drum Corps Midwest Champions, and also became a top five finalist at both the 1997 and 1998 Drum Corps International Division II/III Finals, held in Orlando, Florida.

[www.members.tripod.com/~leesus99/legion.html]

Members (14)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Ahlquist, Phil Baritone 1980 to 1983
Anderson, Steve Pit 1992
Atkinson, Christopher Brass-Soprano 1990
Becker, Brent Baritone 1994 to 1995
Brace, Kenton Soprano/Mellophone 1996 to 1998
Burton, Terry visual staff 1999
Hamand, Terry Hornline Contra 1977 to 1978
Klapp, Samantha colorguard 1999
Labelle, Anthony Contra 1999
Matherne, Nathan Baritone 1999
Padawan, Joe Soprano 1992 to 1994
Reder, Rob Front Ensemble 1997 to 1999
Renn, Renee Sop 1999
Thomas, Michael Trumpet 1990 to 1993

CORPS 5 items

Phantom Legion

PhantomRegimentCadets,Rockford,IL,Pin1-R&BStripesCadetsWhite(RE-3.0)J_U_S from the Richard Elmquist Collection
Phantom Legion

PhantomRegimentCadets,Rockford,IL,Pin2-WhiteChevron(BJA)J_U_S from the Richard Elmquist Collection
Phantom Legion

PhantomRegimentCadets,Rockford,IL,Pin3-Red(BJA)J_U_S from the Richard Elmquist Collection
Phantom Legion

PhantomRegimentCadets,Rockford,IL,Pin4-BlackChevron(BJA)J_U_S from the Richard Elmquist Collection
Phantom Legion

PhantomRegimentCadets,Rockford,IL,Pin5-R&BStripesCadetsBlack(BJA-3.0)J_U_S from the Richard Elmquist Collection

LOADING.....

No links available