Shadow


Other Names:Oregon High School Summer Marching Band, Shadow Armada

Oregon, WI United States
Founded: 1972

Active Junior
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
2016 35 61.300 This Mortal Coil - Fantasia in G * Concerto For Saxaphone Quartet * Salm O Dewi Sant from Adiemus IV: The Eternal Knot * Sonata for Trombone and Piano  
2017 37 62.000 Atreyu - Selections from The NeverEnding Story * Salva Me * Dies Irae  
2018 37 63.925 The Body Celestial - Shine * The Wayfaring Stranger * Aurora Awakes  
2019 32 66.300 Sonnets to Orpheus - Keyboard Suite in D minor * Symphony No. 7 * Orfeo ed Euridice * Anvil * Overture * New World  
2020 Season cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic.  
2021 Not competing in 2021 season  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

The Shadow Drum and Bugle Corps is an Open Class competitive junior drum and bugle corps based in Oregon, Wisconsin.

The unit began as the Oregon High School Summer Marching Band in 1972 and was a charter member of the Mid-American Competing Band Directors Association (MACBDA). Competing in the MACBDA every summer, the name was changed to the Shadow Armada in 2008. In the Spring of 2016, the band applied for membership in Drum Corps International (DCI) and converted to a drum and bugle corps. After DCI evaluated the organization's resources, staff, and plans, on May 18, 2016, the unit was approved to compete in Open Class, taking the new name of Shadow Drum and Bugle Corps.

Although several corps are or formerly were sponsored by colleges or universities, Shadow is the first DCI corps sponsored by a high schoolIn late October, 2020 Shadow announced that, through an updated partnership between the sponsoring organizations, membership would be opened to "ANYONE eligible to participate in DCI/" 


[Oregon Band Boosters, Inc.; Drum Corps International]

No members have registered to be listed
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....