Guelph Royalaires


Other Names:North Star/Royalaires, 11th Firld Regiment Royal Canadian ArtilleryTrumpet Band

Guelph, ONT Canada
Founded: 1932

Inactive Senior
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1959 Love is a Many-Splendored Thing * Love Is Sweeping The Country * Whispering * I Love You * Good Old Summertime * Maikin' Whoopie * Somebody Loves Me * Hot Diggity * Falling In Love With Love (from The Boys From Syracuse) * It Had To Be You (from I'll See You In My Dreams) * Love And Marriage * RockaBye Your Baby * Somebody Loves Me * Our Flirtations March * Blue Bird of Happiness * Because * I Don't Know Why * I Love You Truly * Maple Leaf Forever * Our Love Is Here To Stay * Love is a Many-Splendored Thing  
1960 Be My Love * Love Is Sweeping The Country * I Love You * Bluebird of Happiness * Maikin' Whoopie * ? * Has Anybody Seen My Girl? (Five Foot Two, Eyes of Blue) * Somebody Loves Me * Hot Diggity * Falling In Love With Love * It Had To Be You (from I'll See You In My Dreams) * Love And Marriage * RockaBye Your Baby * Somebody Loves Me * Don't Blame Me * Love Walked In (from Goldwyn Follies) * Love is a Many-Splendored Thing * Because * Bless This House * Love Me Or Leave Me * Lover Come Back to Me (from New Moon) * Love is a Many-Splendored Thing  
1961 (Repertoire not available)  
1962 Put Your Arms Around Me * An Affair to Remember * I Love You * Don't Blame Me * Love Walked In  
1965 (Repertoire not available)  
1968 17 59.733 (Repertoire not available)  
1969 11 63.650 (Repertoire not available)  
1970 13 64.275 (Repertoire not available)  
1971 13 72.400 (Repertoire not available)  
1972 One Fine Morning  
1973 12 57.000 (Repertoire not available)  
1974 9 56.150 (Repertoire not available)  
1975 12 70.100 Tannhauser * One Fine Morning * Brian's Song * O Happy Day  
1976 12 66.800 Miserlou * I Could Have Danced All Night (from My Fair Lady) * Once You Get Started * Day By Day (from Godspell) * I've Got The Music In Me * Ontario * O Happy Day  
1977 13 70.000 (Repertoire not available)  
1978 10 64.850 Second Suite in F * Backwoods Sideman * Jupiter (from The Planets) * Love for Sale * Sheherazade  
1979 13 52.950 (Repertoire not available)  
1983 15 57.400 Channel One Suite * Raiders of the Lost Ark * Kiss of Life * Maria (from West Side Story)  
1984 14 64.200 (Repertoire not available)  
1985 11 68.500 (Repertoire not available)  
1986 11 71.850 Rock City * Tijuana Dance * Batuka * One More Time Chuck Corea * My Heart Belongs To Me  
1987 14 74.700 You're Still a Young Man * The Flintstones * La Fiesta * No Tell Lover * Beginnings  
1988 11 72.360 (Repertoire not available)  
1989 12 76.000 There's No Business Like Show Business (from Annie, Get Your Gun) * Strike Up the Band (from Strike Up the Band) * Medley from Mame * Send in the Clowns (from A Little Night Music)  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

The Guelph Royalaires was a senior marching and maneuvering corps based in Guelph, Ontario.

The group began competing in the early 1950s under the catchphrase "Corps with a heart."

For one year, 1979, the Royalaires was merged with the junior Northstars and competed as the Northstar Royalaires.

The senior Royalaires' final competition was in 1989 at the DCA Championships. Their highest DCA finish was a ninth place in 1974.

The red and white military uniforms were originally purchased used from a American Senior corps, Our Lady of Grace from Passaic N.J. in the late 1950s.

[DCW, 5/02, p.3; A History of Drum & Bugle Corps, 2002; R. Dunnington; Gil Norton]

Members (12)

Member Name Section Years Involved
ALLEN, RICK DRUMLINE 1974
Cooley, Stephen Brass Arranger/Instructor 1978
French, Kimberly percussion 1987 to 1989
Heer, Scott Baritone 1987
Keppel, Gregory Mellophone 1978
Lidstone, Jason Drumline 1985
Noble, Thomas (Tom) lead soprano 1978 to 1982
Reynolds-Taylor, Susan percussion-tenors 1981
Ripley, Mark Soprano/Flugel 1987 to 1989
Stevens, Timothy Drum Line 1976
Stevenson, Marvin Soprano Trumpet 1958 to 1966
Thompson, Bernardine Baritone 1974 to 1976

CORPS 4 items

Guelph Royalaires

Royalaires Jacket from the Bill Ives Collection
Guelph Royalaires

Royalaires Jacket from the Bill Ives Collection
Guelph Royalaires

Royalaires Jacket from the Bill Ives Collection
Guelph Royalaires

Royalairs Geulph Uniform 1968 from the Bill Ives Collection Contributed by Nancy Wiler

LOADING.....

No links available