Guardsmen


Other Names:Guardsmen Cadets (1992)

Schaumburg, IL United States
Founded: 1961

Inactive Junior
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1972 25 61.050 Sixth Symphony * March Of The Grenadiers * Rule Britannia * Waltzing Matilda * Lili Marleen  
1973 Basin Street Blues * Fanfare-Rondeau (Masterpiece Theatre theme) * Black Magic Woman * Those Magnificent Men In Their Flying Machines  
1974 39 61.000 Procession of the Nobles * Black Is The Color Of My True Love's Hair * Rule Britannia * Waltzing Matilda * Lili Marleen  
1975 31 66.300 Jupiter (from The Planets) * Good Medicine * Final Analysis * Pinball Wizard (from Tommy) * Free Again  
1976 12 74.250 Moorside March (from A Moorside Suite) * Train Collision March * Baubles, Bangles, and Beads * Final Analysis * Chorale and Shaker Dance  
1977 16 82.800 Henry V * Sailor's Hornpipe * Move Over * Good Medicine * Lincoln Portrait * Chorale and Shaker Dance * Mandy * Could It Be Magic  
1978 11 80.750 Rule Britannia * Fanfare-Rondeau (Masterpiece Theatre theme) * Parade of the Wooden Soldiers * Celebration Suite * Poet and Peasant Overture * Greensleeves  
1979 7 85.300 Fanfare For The New * Tiger of San Pedro * Henry V * Overture to Russlan and Ludmilla * Greensleeves  
1980 12 72.900 The Sea Hawk * Tiger of San Pedro * Xylophonia * The Wasps * Greensleeves  
1981 15 77.300 Magic Flea * Samba de Rollins * Prelude for an Occasion * Greensleeves  
1982 32 57.750 Magic Flea * Samba de Rollins * Prelude for an Occasion * Greensleeves  
1985 218 41.500 (Repertoire not available)  
1986 207 69.500 Carmen Suite * Fanfare for the Common Man  
1987 208 70.700 Los Hermanos de Bop * YYZ * Olympic Fanfare and Theme for 1984  
1988 208 76.700 On Green Dolphin Street * Coconut Champagne * Stan's Donuts * Opaque Shades  
1989 311 67.300 Variants * Tiger of San Pedro * Marche Militaire Francaise * Greensleeves  
1990 312 60.900 Children of Sanchez * Greensleeves  
1992 325 48.100 (Repertoire not available)  
1994 326 54.000 (Repertoire not available)  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

The Guardsmen was a junior marching and maneuvering corps, based in Schaumburg, Illinois. The corps was formed in 1961.

Active in DCI, the Guardsmen's best finish was seventh place in Finals competition in 1979. They continued to compete as late as 1994. The corps holds the distinction of achieving the biggest jump in standings from one year to the next, from 31st to 12th from 1975 to 1976.

The Guardsmen was actually one of the most widely seen drum corps in history, because they appeared in a 1975 television commercial for Kentucky Fried Chicken. The spot showed a family enjoying the Colonel's best at a picnic table in a park when over the hill behind them came a drum corps, horns, percussion and guard strutting across a grass lawn without benefit of yardlines. This commercial was the first time some viewers had ever seen sideways marching, or a piccolo in a drum corps. The Cavaliers were originally lined up for that commercial, but the Guardsmen stole their place because they had the KFC colors of orange, black, and white. (The inpossibly high shakos for which the corps became known later did not appear until 1977 or 1978.)

[DCW, 4/7/89, p20; John Haliotis, RAMD, 7/18/97; Dave McBurney, RAMD, 1/31/98; Spencer Maguire, RAMD, 5/3/94; A History of Drum and Bugle Corps, 2002; Gary Cuzzocrea, RAMD, 3/9/99;Alan Maas]

Members (57)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Becker, Brent Soprano 1992 to 1993
Bradley, Jean Color Guard 1981
Callaway, Blair Baritone 1982
Davidson, Jerry Brass Instructor 1976 to 1978
Deneen, Cathy soprano/mellophone 1975 to 1977
Douglas, Brantley Contra Bass 1981
Edling, Craig Baritone / Euphonium 1978 to 1982
Evans, Steve Drum Line (Bass) 1978 to 1979
Foster, Jim Baritone 1978 to 1979
Frog, GW Miscellaneous Staff 1988 to 1990
Fry, Penny Drum Line 1982
Garrett, Gene snare 1978 to 1979
Golden, Terri French horn 1976 to 1978
Haliotis, John Baritone 1987
Haliotis, John Brass Instructor (Cadets) 1988 to 1990
Hill, Mark Horn Line 1973 to 1979
Knob, Steve French Horn 1978 to 1979
Kogan, Lea Guard, Drum line, Drum Major, Pit 1987 to 1993
Kolle, Michael Baritone 1975 to 1977
Leddin, G. Patrick Horn Line 1988
Leddin, G. Patrick Horn Line 1988
Leddin, Gene Horn Line 1986
Leddin, Gene Horn Line 1986
MALARICH, BLAINE Barritone 1976 to 1979
Mallon, John J. Pit Instructor 1987 to 1988
Mann, Jon Contra bass 1979 to 1981
Margraf, Mike Brass Caption Head 1994 to 1995
McCoy, Christi Color Guard, Baritone 1986 to 1987
McCoy, Scott Snare (Guardsmen Cadets) 1986
McCoy, Scott Quads (Guardsmen Cadets) 1987
McLendon, Richard Tenor Tech 1977
McMULLEN, DEBBIE guard/cymbals 1978 to 1979
Myers, Beth rifle/soprano/french horn 1972 to 1977
Myers, Kathy French Horn 1972 to 1978
Peck, Cathy bugle 1968 to 1973
Persaud, Adam Drum Line 1983 to 1985
Persaud, Adam Drum Major 1986
Pierce, David Soprano/French Horn/Drum Major 1981 to 1985
Presley, Wade Baritone 1980
Rutledge, DeMitt Drum Line (Snare) 1988
Schmitt, JoAnne Color Guard 1980 to 1981
Schmitt, JoAnne Winter Guard 1984 to 1985
Scholl, Gerri Guard 1981 to 1982
Selinsky, Gayle Color Guard 1972 to 1977
Short, Jim Brass Staff 1989
Stoodley, Gary Soprano 1980
Sturm, Eileen Guard 1982
Taylor, Patricia Drum line 1966 to 1971
Taylor, Patricia Drum Major 1973 to 1974
Triplett, Paul Melophone 1975
Warren, W. Dale Euphonium 1977 to 1979
Wayne, Fat Contra Bass 1968 to 1976
Weaver, Brian Soprano 1980
Winters, Matthew Drum Line (Bass) 1989
Wood, Nancy Flag 1979
Woods, Gene Baritone 1977 to 1979
kogan, nikki guard 1992 to 1994

CORPS 3 items

Guardsmen

Guardsmen Schaumburg from the Bill Ives Collection
Guardsmen

Guardsmen mid 1970s from the Bill Ives Collection Contributed by George Growcott
Guardsmen
PDF Document
262-263, Guardsmen from the Steve Vickers Collection

LOADING.....

No links available