Metropolitan Police Boys Club Drum & Bugle Corps


Other Names:Ambassadors

Washington, DC United States
Founded: 1948

Inactive
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1968 Alabama Jubilee * Dancero * The Joker * Hard Day's Night * Sand Pebbles * Our Day Will Come * You Only Live Twice  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

The Metropolitan Police Boys Club Drum & Bugle Corps was founded in 1948 under the direction of Officer James Watson. The corps was organized for civic and club functions. In1950 the corps participated in local parades and civic events. In 1963 Larry McDonald became the new director and the corps began an upward swing participating in local and national parade competitions. In 1964 the corps placed 2nd at the Amvets National Convention parade. Bobby Johnson became the director in 1970 upholding the high standards that had been developed over the years. By the mid 70's the Metropolitan Police Boys Club administration decided that it no longer wanted the corps to compete in field competitions and the corps disbanded a short time later. Submitted by Edward Dalton
No scores available.
No members have registered to be listed
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....

No links available