Stafford Lancers


Other Names:Staffordshire Lancers

Staffordshire United Kingdom
Founded: 1994

Active International
DCUK
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1996 Big Spender (from Sweet Charity) * It Don't Mean a Thing If It Ain't Got That Swing * Wind Beneath My Wings  
1997 Procession del Vencedor * Wind Beneath My Wings * An American in Paris * I Could Have Danced All Night (from My Fair Lady)  
1998 Procession del Vencedor * Concierto de Aranjuez * Cantina Band (from Star Wars) * An American in Paris  
1999 Star Wars - Main Theme (from Star Wars) * Cantina Band (from Star Wars) * Princess Leia's Theme (from Star Wars) * Throne Room and Finale  
2000 Mack and Mabel - Mack and Mabel Overture * I Won't Send Roses (from Mack and Mabel) * I Wanna Make the World Laugh (from Mack and Mabel) * Tap Your Troubles Away (from Mack and Mabel) * Big Time and Finale (from Mack and Mabel)  
2001 Flames of Eternity - Trilogy * Praga * Concierto de Aranjuez * Malaga  
2002 Out of Darkness Comethlight - The Magnificent Seven * For Your Eyes Only * Jig (from St. Paul's Suite) * Fiesta!  
2003 El Fuego Latino – The Latin Fire - Fiesta! * Beautiful Maria of My Soul (from The Mambo Kings) * La Suerte de Los Tontos (from Cuban Fire Suite) * Malaguena  
2004 Images of Russia - Spirit! * Meadowland * Troika (from Lieutenant Kije Suite) * Russian Easter Overture  
2005 Les Miserables - Les Miserables Medley from Les Miserables * Barricades from Les Miserables * On My Own from Les Miserables * Bring Him Home from Les Miserables * Finale from Les Miserables  
2006 War of the Worlds - Main Theme from War of the Worlds * Forever Autumn * Mars (from The Planets) * Thunderchild/Dead London  
2007 Fiddler on the Roof - Selections from Fiddler on the Roof  
2008 Evita - Selections from Evita  
2009 Outside the Box - (Repertoire not available)  
2014 Mockingjay - (Repertoire not available)  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

The Stafford Lancers Drum & Trumpet Corps, formed in 1995, is based in Stafford, Staffordshire, UK. Simon Ward and David Milton were the founding directors.

The corps designates itself a drum and trumpet corps because they were the first UK corps to used both B-flat and F horns, even from their 1995 beginning. They first competed in 1996 with 35 members under drum major Jay Howard.

Each year Stafford has themed their shows: 'A Touch of Class' in 1997, 'Orange Juice Tour' in 1998, 'Stars Wars' in 1999, 'Mack & Mabel' in 2000, 'Flames of Eternity' in 2001 and 'Out of Darkness Cometh Light' in 2002.

By 2002 the corps was marching a full compliment of 62 members, with a waiting list, making them the largest corps in DCUK. Their season ended successfully when they won the Junior Class competition at DCUK Championships.

In 2003, the Lancers featured a Spanish theme, which carried them to the runnerup position in DCUK's Class A competition.

[DCW, 10/02, p.10; DCW, 11/03, p.10]

Members (1)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Wood, Steve Contra 2001
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....