Targets


Other Names:Springfield Targets

Springfield, MA United States
Founded: 1960

Inactive Junior
Open Class
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1970 King Of Kings * Almost Like Being in Love (from Paint your Wagon) * Give Me Your Tired, Your Poor * Aquarius (from Hair) * Let the Sun Shine In (from Hair)  
1971 They Call the Wind Maria (from Paint Your Wagon) * Almost Like Being in Love (from Paint Your Wagon) * Give Me Your Tired, Your Poor * You Make Me So Very Happy * Triumphal March (from Aida) * I Talk to the Trees (from Paint Your Wagon)  
1972 Brigadoon * Give Me Your Tired, Your Poor * I'd Like To Teach The World To Sing * I'll Never Fall in Love Again * Triumphal March (from Aida) * You'll Never Walk Alone (from Carousel)  
1973 Mars (from The Planets) * The Royal Welch Fusiliers * America * God Bless America (from This Is the Army) * Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band * Watermelon Man * Overture (from Tommy) * Amazing Grace  
2000 Now or Never * Fantasy * Baroque Samba * Selections from Earth Wind and Fire * I'll Write a Song For You * September * In the Stone  
2001 322 58.750 Music of Chuck Magione - Feels So Good * Land of Make Believe * Legend of the One-Eyed Sailor * Children of Sanchez * Echano * Bellavia  
2002 321 58.500 Chuck Mangione...An Encore - Feels So Good * Land of Make Believe * Legend of the One-Eyed Sailor * Children of Sanchez * Echano * Bellavia  
2003 320 63.700 Selections from The Wiz  
2004 Sounds of the Sand - Selections from Aladdin  
2005 319 56.850 Music for an Outdoor Theater - Theme from Beetlejuice * Theme (from Big Top Pee Wee) * Story Time (from Edward Scissorhands) * Men in Black  
2006 314 56.775 La Fiesta de Gloria - Conga * Coming Out of the Dark * Get on your Feet  
2007 Stargate Atlantis - (Repertoire not available)  
2008 The 13th Warrior - Selections from The 13th Warrior  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

The original Targets were organized in 1960 in Springfield, Massachusetts, and competed through 1973. They were reorganized in 1995 with instructors from the original corps.

As part of the Eastern Massachusetts Drum and Bugle Corps Association, the Targets were Class C champions in 1997 and Class B champions in 1999. In 2003, the 37-member Targets placed 29th in DCI Class II/III competition, supported by an excellent soloist.

The corps' colors are red and white.

The Targets host their own show, Youth on Parade, every year in Springfield.

According to the corps, "It's about teaching young adults commitment, pride and striving for excellence in whatever they do in life. Drum corps helps build responsible adults. It is the goal of the Targets to give any young adult regardless of experience or financial background the opportunity to experience the drum corps activity."

[www.targetsdbc.org/targets/Homex.html; Dave Strickler]

Members (15)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Bassett, Bill Baratone 1968 to 1973
Bledsoe, Jay Hornline 1970 to 1973
Braese, Jeff hornline and drumline 1960 to 1973
Braese, Jeffrey hornline 1960 to 1973
Covington, James Soprano 1997 to 2003
Elder, Robert Bari 1970 to 1973
Fudge, Raymond Hornline 1963 to 1967
Fudge, Raymond Baritone 1963 to 1965
Fudge, Raymond Contra Bass 1966 to 1967
Maloughney, Christa Second On Field Conductor/Pit 2007
Maloughney, Christa Bassline 2008
Marois, Derek Battery 2004 to 2007
Norris, Michael Soprano 2003
Osborne, Allen Percussion Staff 2000 to 2006
Thomas (English), Jim Tenor Drum, Snare Drum 1966; 1970 to 1973
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....