Quad City Knights


Other Names:Merger of Emerald Knights and Geneseo Knights (in 1991)

Quad Cities, IL United States
Founded: 1966

Inactive Junior
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1988 23 69.700 The Music of Chicago - Make Me Smile * Fancy Colours * To Be Free * Does Anybody Really Know What Time It Is? * Beginnings * (I’ve Been) Searchin’ So Long * 25 or 6 to 4  
1989 31 64.400 The Music of Yes - Roundabout * I'm Running * I Get Up, I Get Down * Big Generator  
1990 Tommy, The Rock Opera - Selections from Tommy  
1991 210 79.400 It Had to Be You * It's All Right With Me (from Can-Can) * Stompin' at the Savoy * I Could Write a Book * We Are in Love  
1992 310 73.000 Robin Hood, Prince of Thieves - Selections from Robin Hood Prince of Thieves  
1993 304 79.300 Jesus Christ Superstar - Jesus Christ Superstar Medley  
1994 311 80.600 Music from Absolute Beginners - Selections from Absolute Beginners  
1995 318 71.000 Selections from Sunset Boulevard - Sunset Boulevard * Surrender (from Sunset Boulevard) * The Perfect Year (from Sunset Boulevard) * Let's Have Lunch (from Sunset Boulevard) * With One Look (from Sunset Boulevard)  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

There appear to have been two junior corps named the Quad City Knights.

The first appeared in 1988 when the Geneseo Knights moved to the Quad Cities of Iowa and Illinois and changed their name to reflect their new home. This version of the Quad City Knights finished 23rd in DCI Open Semifinals that year. In 1989 the corps changed its name to the Knight Command.

The second version of the Quad City Knights, while still fielded as the Knights, was actually an experimental merger between the Knight Command of the Quad Cities and the Emerald Knights of Cedar Rapids, Iowa. While the merger was a reasonable success on the field (tenth in DCI Class A Prelims), conflict between the staffs and management of the two organizations doomed the venture.

After the demise of the merger Quad City Knights, the corps formerly known as Knight Command (previously the first Quad City Knights) again became independent and known as the Knights or the Quad City Knights from Bettendorf, Iowa or Rock Island, Illinois. That corps, regardless of name, had their best subsequent finish at fourth in Division III Finals in 1993. The corps disbanded after the 1995 season.

[Matt Chamberlain; Andy Combites, RAMD 2/13/93; A History of Drum and Bugle Corps]

Members (8)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Ashcraft, Chris guard 1990
Ashcraft, Chris guard staff 1991 to 1992
Atkinson, Christopher Brass-Soprano 1989
Beadles, Damon Contra 1994 to 1995
Lawson, Scott Baritone 1994 to 1995
Plumb, Joseph Contra 1989
Williams, Lance Mellophone 1988 to 1989
Wolverton, Franklin Baritone/Euphonium/Contra 1988 to 1991
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....