Racine Scouts


Other Names:Racine Explorer Scouts

Racine, WI United States
Founded: 1927

Active Junior
Open Class
Return to
Results from final championship competition of the year
  • Position: 327
    • Position 200+ indicates Division II, DCA Class A or DCI Open Class as appropriate to the year, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps, Position 500+ indicates International Division, and Position 999 indicates position unknown
  • Score: 55.850
Repertoire for 2000
Nautical Fantasy
McHale's Navy
Flipper
Gilligan's Island by Sherwood Schwartz | George Wyle
Blow the Man Down by Traditional The Wind In The Rigging - A New England Voyage - North Star Records; ASIN: B000003LTD
Popeye The Sailor Man by Leon Flatow | Alfred Koppell
Columbia the Gem of the Ocean by Thomas A. Becket Ray Anthony In The Miller Mood
Shenandoah by Traditional How The West Was Won Soundtrack
The Racine Scouts, formed in 1927, is a junior marching and maneuvering corps based in Racine, Wisconsin.

For their first few months of existence, before funds could be raised through newspaper recycling, the drum line was forced to practice on the sandbox of their sponsor, the Atonement Lutheran Church.

Until at least 1936, the corps bore the unwieldy name of The Boy Scouts of Troop 15 of the Church of Atonement. Also known as the Racine Explorer Scouts, they have been sponsored by their parents’ organization, the Racine County Council of the Boy Scouts of America, and the VFW Post 1391.

True to their Scout origins, the corps required every member to be at least a First Class scout until the late 1950s. The corps was undefeated in competition for six years, from 1935 until 1940.

The corps’ colors are blue and white, with metal helmets and a red crest.

In 1950 they were officially designated the “Champions of Scouting” at the National Jamboree, which was significant at the time since may drum corps had some tie to scouting. In 1953 they played at the opening of Disneyland in Anaheim, Ca.

In 1959 the Scouts undertook a power tour, making 32 performances through Minnesota, Michigan, and Wisconsin in just five days.

In 1964 they switched from the traditional explorer scout uniforms to the new red, white and blue uniforms with chrome helmets (the “chrome domes”).

In 1969 the corps was opened to females.

The Racine Scouts claims the distinction of being the oldest continuously operating junior drum corps in the United States. They gained Drum Corps Midwest membership in 1998 and celebrated their 75th anniversary in 2002. In DCI competition since 1982, the corps' highest finish was 15th in Division III in 2001. In 2003, the 34-member Scouts was 27th in Division II/III Prelims, a position they improved in 2004 to 16th, with a program called 'Funk n' Chrome.'

[Encyclopedia of Drum and Bugle Corps, 1966; rec.arts.marching.drumcorps 7/14/1998,7/28/2000; DCW, 11/2002, p.3; DCW, 10/02, p.3; DCW, 6/28/02, p.17; Dave Strickler; A History of Drum & Bugle Corps, 2002; dcjenn@comcast.net April 2006]

Members (22)

Member Name Section Years Involved
armstrong, john baritone 1966 to 1968
Belott, Jonathan Contra 1994 to 1999
Bonslater, Bobby Brass-Mello/Bari 2001 to 2003
Bonslater, Bobby Mello/ Baritone 2001 to 2003
Burstall, Steve Drill Writer 1996
Dahlkamp, Brian drumline 2004
Gastaldi, Mary Color Guard 1972 to 1973
Gastaldi, Mary Colorguard 1972 to 1973
Geschke, Randall percussion,brass 1989 to 2000
gleason, bill horn line 1972 to 1974
Itzenhuiser, Rick Soprano Bugle 1968 to 1971
Martin, Robin Baritone 2001
Mitchell, Rachel Color Guard and Bass Drum Line 1996 to 2004
Nielsen, Tom bells 1950 to 1954
Reitenbach, Neil Snareline 1999 to 2000
Rogers, Brandon color guard 2003 to 2004
Saul, Jade Brass-Baritone 2015
Schumann, Charles Soprano 2001
Stoltman, Peter Hornline 1997
Swanson/Szlagowski, Jennifer Horn Line and Drum Major 1997 to 2004
Tyykila, Andrew brass 1987 to 2000
Ulaszek, David Pit/percussion 1988 to 1989

CORPS 6 items

Racine Scouts

Racine Scouts from the Bill Ives Collection
Racine Scouts

Racine Drum Corps Overseas Cap from the Bill Ives Collection
Racine Scouts

Racine Drum Corps Overseas Cap from the Bill Ives Collection
Racine Scouts

1969 Racine Scouts Chrome Domes @ VFW Prelims Philadelphia from the Roy Perez Collection
Racine Scouts

1971 Racine Scouts Drum and Bugle Corps @ VFW Prelims from the Roy Perez Collection
Racine Scouts
PDF Document
320-321, Racine Scouts from the Steve Vickers Collection

LOADING.....