Raiders


Other Names:Raiders of Hudson County; Bayonne Raiders

Burlington, NJ United States
Founded: 1990

Active Junior
Open Class
Return to
Results from final championship competition of the year
  • Position:
  • Score: 0.000
Repertoire for 2018
Beowulf: The Rise of a Legend
Beowulf: The Rise of a Legend by Jake Kaplan

The Raiders Drum & Bugle Corps is an Open Class competitive junior drum and bugle corps based in Burlington, New Jersey.

The corps was organized in the fall of 1990 by founder George Lavelle, Jr. with his father George Lavelle Sr., Trent Smith, Clarence Jackson, and Anthony Bestreski joining him on the board of directors . After one year of planning and practice, and with only 25 marchers, the Raiders first took the field June 22, 1991. They competed locally in both the Garden State Circuit and Drum Corps East competitions that inaugural year, placing second at the Garden State Championships.

The following year the corps almost doubled in size and made their first trip to the Drum Corps International (DCI) Division II/III World Championships in Madison, Wisconsin. This was the first of many successes the corps would achieve. In 1993, the corps benefited from an influx in membership, which with just over 60 people required them to compete in DCI Division II. The Raiders remained in Division II where they peaked with 95 members in 1995. 1993 was also the year in which the Raiders won their first of seven Garden State Circuit Championship titles.

The Raiders’ leadership decided to move back into Division III in 1996 in order to stabilize the corps financially. This apparently was the right decision; the Raiders became part of the elite DCI finalist ranks. They also took the award for high brass in 1996 at the Allentown Regional competition. Over the following eleven years, the Raiders made the DCI DIII Finals nine times and won the 2005 DCI Division III World Championship.

In 2007, the Raiders returned to Division II and placed 6th at the DCI Championships in Pasadena, California.

Since DCI combined Divisions II and III into Open Class in 2007, the Raiders have been a finalist every year, placing as high as fifth at Michigan City and Indianapolis, Indiana  in 2010.


[A+ Education and Performing Arts; Jodina Beyea; Drum Corps International]



Members (38)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Amato, Francesco Trumpet 2010
Arzola, Brian Tuba 2016 to 2017
Behnke, Steven Pit 2000
Bestreski, Todd Percussion 1991 to 1997
Bestreski, Todd Staff 1998; 2001
Caravella, David Baritone & Euphonium 2001 to 2002
Caravella, David Lead Baritone 2003
Case, Joshua Baritone 2007 to 2008
Case, Joshua Baritone, Tuba 2007 to 2009
Esquivel, Carlos Drum Major/Staff 1991 to 1993; 1995; 1997 to 1998
Gonzalez, Alfredo Drum Major/Hornline 1993
Gow, Christopher Hornline: Baritone 1998 to 2002
Guarino, Charlotte Hornline - Trumpet 2004 to 2006
Guzman, Alexis Hornline 2002
Johnson, Lindsay pit 2003 to 2004
Johnson, Lindsay Pit 2003 to 2005
Kay, Joseph Contra 1999
Kay, Joseph Front Ensemble 2000 to 2003
Kay, Melissa Baritone 2003 to 2005
Kempey, Evan Front Ensemble 2002 to 2004
Koshy, Ron Snare 2003 to 2004
Lanzoff, Matthew Front Ensemble 1999 to 2001
Lawson, Russell support staff 2001
Lea, George Instructional Staff 1991 to 1996
Lichtenfeld, Michael Soprano/Trumpet 2002 to 2003
Maiello, Tom Staff & Director 1990
McCall, Casey Trumpet 2011 to 2013
McCutcheon, Greg Mellophone 1999
Rosado, Eddie percussion 1993 to 1994
Rosado, Eddie Percussion 1993 to 1994
Santana, Jose Baritone 2013
Schmertz, DJ Front Ensemble 2002 to 2005
Schmertz, DJ Hornline 2006
Schmertz, Kenny Front Ensemble 2002
Schmertz, Kenny Front Ensamble 2002 to 2003
Sheard, Owen Trumpet 2014
Swiger, Quaid Baritone 2012 to 2013
Zimmer, Melissa color guard 1991 to 1993
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....