U.S. Air Force Academy Drum & Bugle Corps


Other Names:The Flight of Sound, United States Air Force Academy Cadet Drum & Bugle Corps

Colorado Springs, CO United States
Founded: 1972

Active Military
Return to
Repertoire for 2000
Selections from The Patriot by John Williams

CORPS Photos

The United States Air Force Academy Drum & Bugle Corps, also known as The Flight of Sound, is a student activity of U.S. Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, Colorado.

The corps represents the Academy at national sporting and civic events. In addition to supporting the Academy's "Falcon" football team, the corps has performed for every team in the National Football League. Civic events have included the Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade in New York, the presidential inaugural parade in Washington D.C., featured performing unit at EPCOT Center, Walt Disney World, Florida, and lead unit in the Tournament of Roses Parade in Pasadena, California. Other performances include Mardi Gras, San Antonio's Fiesta Parade, and the WinterSkol Parade in Aspen, Colorado. The corps holds the distinction of being the first American drum and bugle corps ever to perform in the Far East.

Each year, when the Air Force Academy and Naval Academy football teams meet, the corps of the two academies also have a drum corps competition. When Navy is the host team, they are joined by the Coast Guard Academy corps.

[United States Air Force Academy Drum & Bugle Corps; Drum Corps World, 11/03, p.1 ]

Members (3)

Member Name Section Years Involved
amrine, phil Mellophone 2004 to 2008
Dams, Rick Drum Line 1970
Ruot, Alan (Al) Mellophone / French Horn 1969 to 1973

CORPS 3 items

U.S. Air Force Academy Drum & Bugle Corps

USAF Drum Corps from the Bill Ives Collection
U.S. Air Force Academy Drum & Bugle Corps

1962 US Air Force Drum Corps from the Steve Vickers Collection
U.S. Air Force Academy Drum & Bugle Corps

1962 US Air Force Drum Corps back from the Steve Vickers Collection

LOADING.....