U.S. Naval Academy Drum & Bugle Corps


Other Names:Midshipmen D&B Corps, The Hell Cats

Annapolis, MD United States
Founded: 1914

Active Military
Return to
Repertoire for 1990
Caravan by Juan Tizol Duke Ellington 2 CD Set - LRC Ltd (CDC 9066)
Sing Sing Sing by Louis Prima Benny Goodman
Stars and Stripes Forever by John Philip Sousa Tintypes - Original Broadway Cast - DRG 5196

CORPS Photos

The U.S. Naval Academy Drum & Bugle Corps is a student activity of the U.S. Naval Academy in Annapolis, Maryland.

The corps was initially started in 1914 under the leadership of Midshipman R.W. Cary. After the 16 member corps had its first performance at a baseball game, the group immediately became a popular student activity, marching around sixty member for the next seven years.

In 1922, the Academy's Superintendent Henry B. Hilson declared the corps to be "a luxury, not a necessity" and abolished it. But, in early 1926, two midshipmen persuaded Superintendent Admiral Louis M. Nulton and Commandant Captain Sinclair Gannon to allow them and "whatever volunteers they could muster" to drum the midshipmen Drum and Bugle Corps back into shape. Reorganized with 30 buglers and 15 drummers, the Corps was again a popular and successful student activity, and the corps was formally re-established in April. 1926.

The corps was an entertaining and energetic contributer to the esprit de corps of the Academy through the 1930s. "The Hell Cats" as they were commonly called were also said to be, "a cocky outfit, snappy on the field, comrades off it and ever proud of their organization."

In 1941, as it became apparent the was was approaching, Superintendant Admiral Hilson Brown had the Academy "strip for action" and, along with many of the school's customs of pomp such as dress parades and full-dress diners, the Drum and Bugle Corps was shelved for "the duration." As soon as Japan surrendered in September 1945, ending Wold War II, the corps was ordering new drums and bugles. The unit was reinstated and officially incorporated as a unit of the Brigade organization on March 16, 1946.

The present-day Corps performs over 200 times a year at football games, festivals, shows, parades, and military functions across the nation. Each year, when the Naval Academy and Air Force Academy football teams meet, the corps of the two academies also have a drum corps competition. When Navy is the host team, they are joined by the Coast Guard Academy corps.

[U.S. Naval Academy Music Department; Drum Corps World]

No scores available.

Members (6)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Bennett3rd, Gene Director of Percussion 1999 to 2002
Bohanek, Bob Mello 1986 to 1990
Callahan, Alexander Baritone 1966
Glover, Bob Brass Caption Head 2005 to 2006
Jackson, Jeff Contra Bass 1987 to 1991
Majkowski, Pete Soprano 1977 to 1981

CORPS 1 items

U.S. Naval Academy Drum & Bugle Corps

US Naval Academy Bumper Sticker from the Bill Ives Collection

LOADING.....