Florida Wave


Other Names:Florida Vanguards, Miami Vanguards, Greater Miami Boy's

Miami, FL United States
Founded: 1933

Inactive Junior
Return to
Repertoire for 1960
New World Fanfare
All I Have To Do Is Dream by Felice Bryant | Boudleaux Bryant
Love Me Forever by Patrick Henderson | Kenneth Leroy Moore
I Believe by Ervin Drake | Irvin Graham | Jimmy Shirl | Al Stillman The Best of Frankie Laine
Let's Fall in Love by Harold Arlen | Ted Koehler Pepe - Movie Soundtrack - Colpix 507
Love is a Many-Splendored Thing by Sammy Fain | Paul Francis Webster Danny Wright Honeymoon Suite
Ain't She Sweet by Milton Ager | Jack Yellen
Shangri-La by Carl Sigman | Matty Malneck | Robert Maxwell Forever Plaid - Off-Off Broadway Cast - RCA 60702
You'll Never Walk Alone (from Carousel) by Richard Rodgers | Oscar Hammerstein Carousel - Movie Soundtrack - Emd/Angel; ASIN: B000002SNY
Garden in the Rain by Carroll Gibbons
Climb Ev'ry Mountain (from The Sound of Music) by Richard Rodgers The Sound of Music - Movie Soundtrack - Bmg/Rca; ASIN: B000002WT6
Florida Wave was a junior marching and maneuvering corps based in Miami.

At one time the corps was known as the Greater Miami Boys Drum & Bugle Corps, although girls actually marched every season of the corps' existence.

[DCW, 2/04, p.3]

Members (70)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Abramson, Jill Guard 1985
Alexander, Alan Contra 1988 to 1990
Ardo, Kimberly Color Guard 1987
Baker, Gene Baritone 1959 to 1963
Blakeney, Mitchell percussion 1967 to 1969
Blakeney, Rick percussion 1967 to 1969
Blewett, Carla color guard 1980
Borque, Humberto Brass 1990
Bristol, Jim Drums 1970 to 1973
Clark, Jim M&M Staff 1979 to 1981
Cochran, Christopher Soprano 1987 to 1989
Collins, Brian Baritone 1979
Dube', Al Contra 1970 to 1977
Enus, David soprano 1985; 1987
Filko, Nadine Percussion (timpani) 1977 to 1979
Fisher, Luis Contrabass 1989 to 1991
Ford, Wayne percussion, instructor, administration 1964; 1966 to 1974
Franks, Bob Baritone 1960 to 1962
Franks, Bob Color Guard 1965
Goldman, Seth Percussion 1977
Heil, Timothy middle horn 1983 to 1987
Hollinger, Robert Euph 1988
Horie, Chris Contra 1967 to 1972
Hotnit, Glen Contra 1982
Jaffee, Jim Soprano 1979 to 1980
James, Dan 1st. Baritone 1971 to 1972
Knob, Steve Horn staff 1988 to 1990
Kolody, Cheryl Low Brass/Baritone 1987 to 1990
Kunin, Morey soprano 1988
Lambertson, Thom Board of Directors / Support Staff 1987 to 1990
Letourneau, Glen Rifle 1965
Longstreet, Michael Percussion - Timpani 1979
Loughlin Burke, Nancy drum line 1984 to 1987
Mandigo, Calia Color Guard / Soprano 1970 to 1975
Matsch, John Snare 1977 to 1979
McGlamery, Renae soprano 1978 to 1980
McPheeters, Drew Snare 1978 to 1979
McWilliams, Dennis Drumline 1986
Melendez, Robert Horn 1961
Molinari, Jim Bass Drum #4 1984 to 1985
Muller, Peter Mellophone 1990
Musgrave, Randall French Horn 1982 to 1983
Olsesski, Bobby Guard / Rifle 1977 to 1979
Patrick, Bobby Soprano 1988
Pearson, Timothy Baritone 1977 to 1980
Peterson, Vance Baritone 1989
Pressley, David support staff 1986 to 1989
Reed, Barry hornline 1957 to 1961
Reynolds, Robert Solo Soprano 1967 to 1968
Rivera, Karen Guard 1978 to 1979
Salvatore, Joe Drumline - Cymbals 1986 to 1988
Schulte, Mike Baritone 1985 to 1988
Sexner, Robin Brass 1970 to 1974
Shane, Larry Soprano 1985 to 1989
Sherling, Justine Color Guard 1984
Stegall, Floyd Management 1987 to 1990
Stoltz, Daniel Horn 1978 to 1979
Stuckey, Jerry baritone 1962 to 1963
THOMAS, TROY "TADPOLE" BARITONE 1978 to 1980
Thomlison, Ben drum line bass 79 snare 80 1979 to 1980
Vazquez, George (Ned) BARITONE 1977 to 1980
Walters, Don Baritone 1979
Walters, Glen Soprano 1986
White, Rex Barritone 1964 to 1969
Wnuck, Tom Baritone 1962 to 1964
ames, ernest baritone 1990
bello, steve Baritone 1977 to 1979
estrella, carlos soprano 1989
james, rick brass 1971
varrichio, tania Colorguard 1977 to 1979
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....

No links available