Rochester Crusaders


Other Names:Hilton Crusaders, Irondequoit Crusaders, Grey Knight Crusaders

Rochester, NY United States
Founded: 1947

Inactive Senior
Return to
Results from final championship competition of the year
  • Position: 7
  • Score: 89.700
Repertoire for 2000
"A Time For a Change: The Music of Stan Kenton"
Artistry in Rhythm by Stan Kenton Stan Kenton - Artistry in Rhythm
Time For A Change by Hank Levy Stan kenton - Kenton '76;Creative World
La Suerte de Los Tontos (from Cuban Fire Suite) by Johnny Richards Stan Kenton - Cuban Fire
The Rochester Crusaders, formed in 1947, is a senior marching and maneuvering corps based in Rochester, New York. They have been sponsored by Rochester Memorial American Legion Post 134 and the Rochester Memorial VFW Post 1466.

The corps’ colors are green, black and white.

Also known as the Grey Knight Crusaders, Hilton Crusaders, and Irondequiot Crusaders, the corps has taken part in all but two of the 38 DCA national championships, their highest finish being third in 1988. The Crusaders remained active in 2003, their 49th continuous year, a year in which they finished ninth in DCA Championship competition.

[Encyclopedia of Drum and Bugle Corps, 1966; A History of Drum and Bugle Corps, 2002; DCW, 6/25/04, p.2]

Members (88)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Affronti, Mark "TIGER" Hornline 1997 to 1998
Affronti, Mark "TIGER" Drumline 1999 to 2003
Barnett, Tiffany Colour Guard 1999
Benigna, Jamie colorguard 1997
Burstall, Steve Baritone 2001 to 2002
Campagnola, Carl Lead Soprano 1980
Caraccilo, Chris Guard 1992 to 1995
Clements, Jim Timbales 1967 to 1969
Cooley, Stephen Brass Instructor 2000 to 2002
Corcoran, Colleen Mellophone Soloist 2003
Costello, Tom Contra 1979 to 1980
Davenport, Tom Soprano 1999 to 2000
DeStefano, Aimee Colorguard 2002 to 2005
DelRa, Frank sop 1999 to 2000
Dempsey, Mike lead sop 1972 to 1973
Detwiler, Tom Mellophone 1979
Detwiler, Tom F Horn 2005
Duel, Lisa Guard 1986 to 1997
Dunn, Jerry Lead Soporano 1988 to 1990
Eldridge, Julia Lead Baritone 2002 to 2003
Elliott, Ray Baritone 1977
Ferris, Gary Drum Major 1978
Fine, Dale Baritone 1996 to 2002
Fisherowski, Rich Soprano/Brass Assistant 2005
Fleck, David Mellophone 1990
Fullam, Mike Battery 1972 to 1973
Gagliano, Joseph Honor Guard 2007
Gifford, Big Country Trumpet 2007 to 2008
Gould, Andrew 3rd Baritopne 2002
Gray, TJ Bassline 1994
Gray, TJ Drum Major 1996
Griffith, John Mello 1973 to 1981
Hall, Keith Brass 1990
Hall, Keith soprano/staff 2001 to 2004
Hamilton, David Brass Caption Head 1997
Hamlin, Roy baritone horn 1966 to 1972
Hankerson, William battery instructor 2001; 2005 to 2006
Hankerson, Willie snareline 1995
Hardy, Mark hornline/3rd bari 1971 to 1973
Hemingway, George Melophone 1981 to 1988; 1997; 1999 to 2000
Hemingway, George Melophone 1980 to 1988; 1997 to 2000
Henley, Scott Colorguard 2003
Hines, Daniel Brass - Soprano 2009
Howard, Kelly Colorguard 2007
Jones, Max Soprano (Orig Crusaders) 1947 to 1954
Kaiser, Brian Mellophone 2006 to 2007
Keck, David Lead sop 1994
Keppel, Rod Lead Mellophone 2008
Keppel, Rod Assistant Drum Major 2009
Lagendyk, Todd Drumline 2005 to 2007
Legault, Paul Snare 1985; 1987 to 1988
Mael, Doug horn (baritone) 1976 to 1977
Meyer, Jr., John Lead Sop 2001 to 2002
Mitchell, Tom Horn 1984; 1986 to 1991; 1993 to 1996
Myhand, Will Snare 2006 to 2007
Palmer, Rick Percusion 1978
Panzarella, Nancy Baritone 1976
Peashey, Ed Soprano 1962
Peashey, Tom Brass 1965 to 1993
Pennica, Derek Bass Drum 1993 to 1996
Polik, Bill Baritone 1971 to 1973
Popowych, Richard Soprano 1960 to 1962
Potts, Danielle Soprano 2001 to 2003
Reese, Ed Drums 1969 to 1972
Richter, Jon drumline 1968 to 1971
Rightmyer, Bob French Horn / MelloPhone 1965 to 1972
Robinson, Pete Tuba 2005
Simpson, Michael Baritone 2001
Smith, Lawrence color guard 1995
Spena, Jud brass 1983 to 1985
Stackhouse, Jason Contra 2008 to 2009
Stadler, Carl baritone 1999 to 2003
Stohs, Tim Lead Soprano 1996 to 1998
Stork, Bill drumline/staff 1972
Stork, Bill Percussion Co-Caption Head 1978 to 1979
Stork, Bill snare tech 1992
Stork, Bill Percussion Staff 2005 to 2008
Stork, Joe snare 2005 to 2008
Thweatt, Joanne Color Guard 1975 to 1977
Tobin, Andrea Color Guard 1995 to 1996
Twamley Griffith, Debbie Twamley guard and drumline, pit 1972 to 2001
Wahl, Thomas Percussion 1967 to 1971
Zamperini, Mar-Jean Baritone 1996 to 2002
hughes (ruiz), debbie color guard , drumline 1987 to 1992
incardona, don drumline 1967 to 1980
mitchell, joe PIT 2001 to 2002
phillipson, john soprano 1965 to 1968
pickerd, cless brass 1979 to 1981

CORPS 5 items

Rochester Crusaders

Rochester Crusaders 25th Anniv from the Bill Ives Collection
Rochester Crusaders

RochesterCrusaders Rochester NY from the Bill Ives Collection
Rochester Crusaders

Rochester Crusaders Uniform 1960 from the Bill Ives Collection Contributed by John Gillilland
Rochester Crusaders
PDF Document
334-335, Rochester Crusaders from the Steve Vickers Collection
Rochester Crusaders

Rochester Crusaders 1 from the Wayne Hiller Collection

LOADING.....