Kingston Grenadiers


Other Names:Limestone City Grenadier Drum & Bugle Corps

Kingston, ONT Canada
Founded: 1960

Inactive Senior
Return to
Results from final championship competition of the year
  • Position: 8
  • Score: 87.800
Repertoire for 2000
"Feels So Good: The Music of Mangione"
Hill Where the Lord Hides by Chuck Mangione Chuck Mangione - Compact Jazz
El Gato Triste by Chuck Mangione Land of Make Believe - A Chuck Mangione Concert
Land of Make Believe by Chuck Mangione Chuck Mangione - Compact Jazz
B'Bye (from Children of Sanchez) by Chuck Mangione Chuck Mangione - Children of Sanchez
Echano by Chuck Mangione Chuck Mangione - Children of Sanchez

CORPS Photos

The Kingston Drum and Bugle Corps, based in Kingston, Ontario, was formed in February of 1961. A member of the former The Princess of Wales Own Trumpet Band and other interested individuals held a meeting from which an executive committee was formed and the name the Limestone City Grenadier Drum and Bugle Corps was adopted. The name was changed to the Kingston Grenadiers a year later.

Along with many Canadian championships over four decades, perhaps performing for her Majesty The Queen and Prince Philip in honour of Kingston`s tercentenary was a standout highlight. The Grenadiers are probably the only corps ever to do so.

It is worth mentioning that the Grenadiers is the first Canadian corps to place in the top ten in DCA competition for six years in a row (1998-2003). The 2003 finish was tenth.

In 2004, the Grenadiers took top honors in DCA Class A, with the award-winning show 'SATB - Songs of the New York Voices.'

[Don Dean]

Members (35)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Adams, Craig Honor Guar/Pit/Soprano 1990
Bertrand, Derrick Soprano/Mellophone 2001 to 2002
Broadbent, Scott Soprano 2001
Broadbent, Scott Mellophone 2002 to 2003
Broadbent, Scott Baritone 2005
Buller, Danille Bassline 2003
CHEZ, ALAN brass staff 2000 to 2001
Carpenter, Shawn Contrabass 1997
Correia, Adam Drum Line 1997 to 2002
Correia, Adam Pit (97), Bass (98), Tenors (99-02) 1997 to 2002
Correia, Adam Drum Line 2003
Correia, Adam Drum line 1997 to 2003; 2005
Duncan, Tiffany Colour Guard 2000
Griffin, Aronne Baritone 2002 to 2004
Hill, Jennifer Colour Guard 1996
Jones, Geoff Baritone 2002
Lamothe, Luc soprano 2002
Lappan, Jesse Mellophone 1998 to 1999
Lévis, André Soprano 1997
Lévis, André soprano 1997
Mason, Jeff Pit, Contra, Soprano 1995 to 1996; 2000
Morgan, Clayton soprano 2003 to 2004
Moulton, Erin Guard 1995 to 1999
O'Brien, Jeff Soprano 2001
Orser, Chad Contra Line 1988 to 2001
Phillips, John Bass Line Instructor 1997
Phillips, John Staff 1997
Sidney, John Baritone 1976
Sidney, John Soprano 1995
Stanford, Kelsey Pit 1994 to 1998
Stanford, Kelsey Bassline 1999 to 2003
Stansfield, Scott Soprano 1997
Thorne, Kathy Horn Line 1995 to 1997
Wicken, David (ROO) Pit 2003
Wiseman, Alan Euph,Pit,Contra 2003 to 2005; 2008 to 2009

CORPS 1 items

Kingston Grenadiers
PDF Document
284-285, Kingston Grenadiers from the Steve Vickers Collection

LOADING.....