Norwood Park Imperials


Other Names:Norwood Imperials

Norwood, IL United States
Founded: 1928

Inactive Junior
The Norwood Park Imperials were a junior drum and bugle corps based in Norwood, Illinois, a neighborhood of Chicago.

Drum corps was born in Norwood Park in 1928, organized by Willie Widmeyer. The Imperials marched for 56 years, competing and performing both locally and nationally. While never taking part in DCI Nationals, they finished sixth in the American Legion Nationals of 1979. Before its demise in the 1980s, the corps had been the oldest junior corps in the United States.

In 2004, a group gathered corps artifacts and memorabilia, and presented them to the Norwood Park Historical Society.

Every year on Memorial Day, a parade moved through Norwood Park, ending at a cemetary. Thousands of people would line Raven Avenue to see the hometown corps march. Now a permanent display from those years has been dedicated.

[DCW, 3/04, p.14; A History of Drum & Bugle Corps, 2002; DCW, 7/9/04, p.11]

Members (29)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Anderson, Dr John Baritone 1959 to 1966
Blomquist, Bill Soprano 1961 to 1967
Cummings, Larry soprano 1963 to 1966
Davidson, Jerry Brass Instructor/Arranger/ Corps Manager 1 year 1979 to 1983
Fetty, Jim Soprano 1974 to 1979; 1981
Golden, Terri French horn 1972 to 1973
Graham, Nate Contras 1979 to 1980
Grana, Tom Baritone 1961 to 1970
Groves, Valerie Baratone 1977 to 1979
Haliotis, John Auxiliary 1983
Huch, Earl horn 1954 to 1955
Kalck, Larry Drum Line 1960 to 1965
Kas, Steve Horn 1966 to 1972
LOVERDE, RUSS (TACO) SOPRANO 1972 to 1976
Larson, Bob Mellowphone 1973 to 1976
Normandin (T.K.), Keith Horn Line 1979
Patterson, Pat baritone 1968
SZULC, LEN DRUMLINE 1961 to 1965
Salinger, Larry Contra Bass 1967 to 1968
Schumann, Gary Percussion 1982 to 1983
Shreffler, Bob Snare - Cadets 1970 to 1971
Shreffler, Bob Snare 1972 to 1973
Shreffler, Bob Drum Major/Drum Instructor 1978 to 1979
Tryba, Mark Soprano - Cadets 1967 to 1969
Tryba, Mark Soprano 1970 to 1971
Tryba, Mark Mellophone 1972 to 1975
Tryba, Mark M&M Instructor 1977 to 1978; 1981
Walter, Tom Soprano 1960 to 1968
Will, John snare 1940 to 1949

CORPS 6 items

Norwood Park Imperials

Norwood Park Imperials from the Bill Ives Collection
Norwood Park Imperials

Norwood Park Imperials Duster 1940 Uniform from the Bill Ives Collection Contributed by Jim Hamilton
Norwood Park Imperials

Norwood Park Imperials Duster 1940 Uniform from the Bill Ives Collection Contributed by Jim Hamilton
Norwood Park Imperials

Norwood Park Imperials from the Bob Carell Collection
Norwood Park Imperials

1969 Norwood Park Imperials Drum & Bugle Corps @ VFW Nationals Philly from the Roy Perez Collection
Norwood Park Imperials
PDF Document
308-309, Norwood Park Imps from the Steve Vickers Collection

LOADING.....