Guelph Royalaires


Other Names:North Star/Royalaires, 11th Firld Regiment Royal Canadian ArtilleryTrumpet Band

Guelph, ONT Canada
Founded: 1932

Inactive Senior

CORPS Photos

The Guelph Royalaires was a senior marching and maneuvering corps based in Guelph, Ontario.

The group began competing in the early 1950s under the catchphrase "Corps with a heart."

For one year, 1979, the Royalaires was merged with the junior Northstars and competed as the Northstar Royalaires.

The senior Royalaires' final competition was in 1989 at the DCA Championships. Their highest DCA finish was a ninth place in 1974.

The red and white military uniforms were originally purchased used from a American Senior corps, Our Lady of Grace from Passaic N.J. in the late 1950s.

[DCW, 5/02, p.3; A History of Drum & Bugle Corps, 2002; R. Dunnington; Gil Norton]

Members (12)

Member Name Section Years Involved
ALLEN, RICK DRUMLINE 1974
Cooley, Stephen Brass Arranger/Instructor 1978
French, Kimberly percussion 1987 to 1989
Heer, Scott Baritone 1987
Keppel, Gregory Mellophone 1978
Lidstone, Jason Drumline 1985
Noble, Thomas (Tom) lead soprano 1978 to 1982
Reynolds-Taylor, Susan percussion-tenors 1981
Ripley, Mark Soprano/Flugel 1987 to 1989
Stevens, Timothy Drum Line 1976
Stevenson, Marvin Soprano Trumpet 1958 to 1966
Thompson, Bernardine Baritone 1974 to 1976

CORPS 4 items

Guelph Royalaires

Royalaires Jacket from the Bill Ives Collection
Guelph Royalaires

Royalaires Jacket from the Bill Ives Collection
Guelph Royalaires

Royalaires Jacket from the Bill Ives Collection
Guelph Royalaires

Royalairs Geulph Uniform 1968 from the Bill Ives Collection Contributed by Nancy Wiler

LOADING.....

No links available