Sky Ryders


Other Names:AL Lyle Rischel Post # 68

Hutchinson, KS United States
Founded: 1955

Inactive Junior
Return to
Results from final championship competition of the year
  • Position: 19
  • Score: 75.900
Repertoire for 1990
Savannah River Holiday by Ron Nelson Holidays and Epiphanies - Dallas Wind Symphony conducted by Ron Nelson - Reference Recordings (1996) - RR-76CD
Wonderful Town by Leonard Bernstein
Divertimento for Orchestra by Leonard Bernstein
Liberty Fanfare by John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Splash Of The Pops
The Sky Ryders, formed in 1955, was a junior marching and maneuvering corps based in Hutchinson, Kansas. They were sponsored by the Lyle Rischel American Legion Post 68, and competed in the Great Plains Drum and Bugle Corps circuit. Professor McCosh was one of the founders.

Among the corps’ many accomplishments were the Kansas State American Legion Championships from 1959 through 1962 and 1964, and top ten finishes in the American Legion National Championships from 1959 through 1962.

A distinguished alumnus of the Sky Ryders was Drum Corps World publisher Steve Vickers, who aged out of the group in 1970.

The corps had its down years. One early 1971 score for percussion was 00.00. By the end of that year, however, the corps' had moved to 15th at the VFW Nationals.

The Sky Ryders took part in the first DCI Championships, finishing 20th in 1972, but then did not return to international competition until 1977, when the corps finished 3rd at the DCI World Championships Class A Finals. They entered the DCI top twelve in Montreal and did not look back. Moving up to Open Class, the Sky Ryders competed through 1993, making Finals five times and finishing as high as ninth, in 1986.

In 1990 the corps transplanted from its traditional Kansas soil to Desoto, Texas, a suburb of Dallas; as many as three quarters of the corps' membership was being drawn from Texas anyway. The move was engineered by Jim Hildebrand and Paul Proctor, who had planned to start a corps in Texas before the Sky Ryders' availability became known.

One of the more unusual charts played by the 1964 Sky Ryders was "Overture from Tenderloin." The group also claims to be the only drum corps in history to incorporate animals in a show. In the 1984 DCI Prelims in Birmingham, they released live pigeons to enhance the finale to "Somewhere Over the Rainbow."

The corps colors were gold and black.

[Encyclopedia of Drum and Bugle Corps, 1966; DCW, 3/90, p.16; DCW, 6/8/90, p. 3; DCW, 6/22/90, p.1; A History of Drum & Bugle Corps; DCW, 5/04, p.3; Craig Coldren]

Members (57)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Barrow, Dean Contra 1983 to 1984
Bateman, Freddie Color Guard 1987
Bowsher, Creighton Baritone 1990 to 1991
Buxton, James Baritone 1987
Cameron, Scott percussion 1979
Cameron, Scott percussion 1979 to 1981
Cameron, Scott tenors 1979
Coldren, Craig drumline 1974 to 1980
Corum, Thomas Flugelhorn 1982
Croy, David (Beaker) Bass 1989 to 1991
Dancinger, Jeff Baritone 1985; 1987
Dancinger, Jeff Baritone 1985 to 1987
Dancinger, Jeff Baritone 1985 to 1987
Dismuke, George soprano 1993
Dismuke, George soprano 1993
Gaines, Ted Drumline 1982 to 1983
Galloway, Daniel Mid-Range 1991
Gardner, Clark Snare 1989 to 1991
Gilbert, Michael Soprano 1987 to 1988
Glover, David Flugelhorn 1986
Griffin, Brian Soprano 1986 to 1987
Hanscom, Cheryl Colorguard 1980 to 1981
Harris, Mike percussion 1983 to 1984
Heinrich, Craig Contra 1982 to 1984
Higgins Jr., Bill Soprano, Mellophone 1983 to 1985
Howard, Richard Baritone 1983
Janner, David Drum line 1971 to 1979
Johnson, Scott (Scooter) Contra Bass Bugle 1984 to 1985
Jordan, Kevin drumline 1989 to 1990
Keys, Corkie Color Guard Instructor 1983
Knudson, Todd rifle line 1983
Kviz, Andy Baritone 1989
Kviz, Tim Mellophone 1985 to 1988
Kviz, Timothy Mellophone 1985 to 1988
Leonard, Kim Colorguard 1980 to 1981
Maben, Kevin Mellophone 1983 to 1986
Meadows, Scott Brass 1980 to 1981
Montalvo, Rudy Pit 1989
Mumma, Mark horns 1979
O'Connor, Michael baritone 1981 to 1982
O'Toole, Heather Cymbal Line 1990 to 1991
Parkinson, John Soprano 1980
Perry, Steve Snare 1992
Poulan, Key Marching Staff 1985
Presley, Scott baritone 1990
Rainey, Ryan Baritone 1990 to 1991
Rask, Gale Baritone/French Horn 1988 to 1989
Reeves, Alexander Horn - Mellophone 1983
Smith, Jimmy Guard 1982 to 1983
Sucha, Bill Flugel 1983
West-Manning, Whitney Guard/Dorothy 1986
Whipple, Carl Baritone 1986; 1989
Whipple, Tom Soprano 1987
Whipple, Tom Mellophone 1989
White, Kale battery percussion 1980 to 1983
White, Kale Snare 2 yrs. / Tenors 1 yr. 1980 to 1981; 1983
Worthington, Lewis Pit 1982

CORPS 12 items

Sky Ryders

Sky Ryders from the Bill Ives Collection
Sky Ryders

SkyRyders from the Bill Ives Collection
Sky Ryders

Sky Ryders Jacket from the Bill Ives Collection Contributed by Steve Vickers
Sky Ryders

Sky Ryders Jacket from the Bill Ives Collection Contributed by Steve Vickers
Sky Ryders

Sky Ryders Jacket from the Bill Ives Collection Contributed by Steve Vickers
Sky Ryders

SkyRyders from the Bill Ives Collection
Sky Ryders

SkyRyders Hutchinson KS-1985 from the Bill Ives Collection
Sky Ryders

SkyRyders Hutchinson KS-30thAnniversary from the Bill Ives Collection
Sky Ryders

Sky Ryders A from the Bill Ives Collection Contributed by Mark Johnstone
Sky Ryders

Sky Ryders B from the Bill Ives Collection Contributed by Mark Johnstone
Sky Ryders
PDF Document
354-359, Sky Ryders from the Steve Vickers Collection
Sky Ryders

Sky Ryders 1986 Yearbook-1968 from the Steve Vickers Collection

LOADING.....

No links available