St. Paul Scouts


Other Names:Twin City Explorers; Indianhead Scouts

St. Paul, MN United States
Founded: 1956

Inactive Junior
Return to
Repertoire for 1960
Perfidia by Alberto Domínguez The Mambo Kings - Movie Soundtrack - Wea/Elektra Entertainment; ASIN: B000002HA1
Standing On The Corner by Frank Loesser
Patricia by Pérez Prado | Bob Marcus
Sandy by Terry Fell
Rhapsody in Blue by George Gershwin Rhapsody in Russia - A Gershwin Celebration - Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra - Sheffield Lab CD-28
The Lady is a Tramp (from Babes in Arms) by Richard Rodgers | Lorenz Hart Babes in Arms - Original Cast - New World Records; ASIN: B0000030ES
Diana by Paul Anka
Where Or When (from Babes In Arms) by Richard Rodgers | Lorenz Hart Rodgers & Hart / Haile / New Jersey Symphony Babes In Arms
Shangri-La by Carl Sigman | Matty Malneck | Robert Maxwell Forever Plaid - Off-Off Broadway Cast - RCA 60702
"St. Paul Scouts
Many people were surprised to see the great improvement of the St. Paul Scouts in 1969. Corps who had been rivals the year before were suddenly fifteen points behind and the top corps in the country only a few points ahead of them. But the change in St. Paul was not really so sudden.
The rise of the Scouts actually began in 1967 when a loss of members and instructors, piled on top of sponsor problems, threatened to fold the corps. The members took it upon themselves to form a small, close-knit unit, with each one helping the others; that became the nucleus of the corps for the season to come.
In 1968 the folding of a corps in Austin, a hundred miles to the south, brought more members to the Scouts in midseason. But more importantly, it brought Austin's horn instructor Doug Dennison, long sought-after by many corps besides St. Paul. Doug's arrangements, along with the emergence of Joe Duncan of the old "nucleus" as a top notch drum instructor, combined to give St. Paul one of the most musically sounding shows in drum corps. The loss of their M&M instructor forced the Scouts to use a stock drill last year, but Bill Maker and Tom Foe came on and did a fine job of cleaning it up.
Now, with the 1970 show almost ready, new director Sam McCormick is working to form a tight executive staff of people with drum corps experience and understanding, and is looking for new sponsors. New tymps have been purchased, and a set of new horns has been promised.
Although the hornline is hurting from the usual winter inactivity boredom, they are expected to come around as the season nears. And the drum line, together for the third year of constant practicing, may be the best in drum corps for 1970.
So don't be surprised if St. Paul becomes a power in the midwest for a long time."

[From the April 1970 issue of DCD.]

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
To raise money in 1963, the St. Paul Scouts mounted an original play: "My Son the Pony Express Rider; or, I Don't Know What Happened to Baby Jane."

[DCW, 6/29/90, p.2]

Members (19)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Bold, Fritz baritone 1973
Booth Eisenhauer, Renee Color Guard 1973 to 1975
Cybyske, Tom Colorguard/Baritone 1969 to 1972
Davies, Brad soprano 1957 to 1967
Hamre, Tom soprano 1973 to 1974
Howard, Rick percussion 1974 to 1978
Hueg, John Soprano 1975 to 1978
Kempenich, Joe Soprano, Contrabass, Baritones 1975 to 1978
Metzler, Chris Suprano 1972 to 1974
Pilot, Robert Sop/Bari 1974 to 1977
Setley, Doug Tenor/Brass 1957 to 1964
Setley, Scott Color Guard 1968 to 1970
Spielman, Thomas sop/bari 1964 to 1972
Spielman, Thomas Brass Instructor 1973 to 1974
swenson, fred snare line 1969 to 1974
Thompson, Steve Perc 1973 to 1977
Wagner, Mike Baritone 1974 to 1976
Weber, Glenn Soprano 1964 to 1965
Widsten, Hal Percussion/Snare 1962 to 1963

CORPS 4 items

St. Paul Scouts

St Paul Scouts from the Bill Ives Collection
St. Paul Scouts

1971 St. Paul Scouts Drum and Bugle Corps @ VFW Prelims from the Roy Perez Collection
St. Paul Scouts

1969 St. Paul Scouts Drum & Bugle Corps @ VFW Prelims from the Roy Perez Collection
St. Paul Scouts
PDF Document
380-383, St. Paul Scouts from the Steve Vickers Collection

LOADING.....