Dutch Boy


Other Names:Dutch Boy Cadets

Kitchener, ONT Canada
Founded: 1969

Inactive Junior
Open Class
Return to
Results from final championship competition of the year
  • Position: 213
    • Position 200+ indicates Division II, DCA Class A or DCI Open Class as appropriate to the year, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps, Position 500+ indicates International Division, and Position 999 indicates position unknown
  • Score: 67.950
Repertoire for 2000
Rhythm of the Pridelands: Music from Broadway's The Lion King
Circle of Life (from The Lion King) by Elton John | Tim Rice The Lion King - Original Broadway Cast; Disney Records 6080-7
They Live in You by Mark Mancina | Jay Rifkin | Lebo M The Lion King - Original Broadway Cast; Disney Records 6080-7
The Stampede by Hans Zimmer | Lebo M The Lion King - Original Broadway Cast; Disney Records 6080-7
Shadowlands by Hans Zimmer | Lebo M The Lion King - Original Broadway Cast; Disney Records 6080-7
Confrontation by Hans Zimmer | Lebo M The Lion King - Original Broadway Cast; Disney Records 6080-7
Dutch Boy is a junior marching and maneuvering drum corps based in Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario. The corps was sponsered by the Northstar Youth Center, and seems to have been formed as the Dutch Boy Cadets in 1969.

Canadian corps have the additional recruiting challenge that marching programs do not exist in the secondary schools, so that corps members must learn the rudiments of marching and musicianship within the corps experience. In latter years, every Dutch Boy corps member was allowed to march.

The corps was the Canadian Class C champions 1972 and 1973. They appeared in DCI competition from 1981, of which the years 1983 through 1993 were in Open Class. Their highest finish in Open Class Finals was 12th, in 1990, through they won the Class A Championship in 1982.

Known for the crowd-pleasing programs, for some years the corps presented a Las Vegas themed show. The long-time theme melody was Sinatra's "My Way."

The corps was inactive from 1994 through 1997. The feeder group, the Cadets of Dutch Boy, were reconstituted as Dutch Boy in 1998. They competed in Division II through 2000, then moved to Division III. In 2004 the group finished tenth in DCI Division III Prelims with a show called 'Weathering The Seasons.'

[A History of Drum & Bugle Corps; "Dutch Boy Cadets 75", RAMD, 4/14/03]

Members (59)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Bennett3rd, Gene Drumline/cymbals 1990
Billings, Adam Pit 1997 to 1998; 2000 to 2002
Billings, Adam Front Ensemble 1997
Billings, Adam Front Ensemble 1997 to 2004
Billings, Adam Drum Major 2005 to 2006
Billings, Adam Maskot/Front Ensemble/Drum Major 1995 to 2006
Boniface, Jason Tenors 1990 to 1991
Coit, Josh Horn Line 1999 to 2000
Coit, Josh Colour Guard 2002
Collins, Patty Horn - Soprano 1990 to 1992
Cook, Chris Color Guard 2002
Dakin, Stephen Soprano 1988 to 1989
Douglas, Mike Brass Instructor 1983
Dunnington, Rob baritone 1969 to 1971
Dunnington, Rob Contra 1972 to 1978
Dupont, Chantale mellophone 1992
Eaton, Chris Mellophone 1990
Greschner, Trischa Guard 2000
Greschner, Trischa Mello 2001; 2004
Greschner, Trischa Visual Staff 2007 to 2008
Groves, Chris Euphonium 1993
Hamel, Denise Colour Guard 1987
Hankerson, Willie snareline 1986 to 1988
Hannah, Brian brass staff 1992
Heer, Scott Contra 1985 to 1988
Henry, Craig(Rambo) Drum Line 1988
Lagendyk, Todd Drumline 2008 to 2009
Lair [Clark), Sheila Guard 1979 to 1990
Lair, Frédéric Baritone,Drum Major 1988 to 1990
Laxson, Patrick Baritone 1990
Lidstone, Jason Snare line 1980
Lower, Jay Drum Line 1997 to 2001
McPhee, Dave (ANTMAN) Baritone 1989 to 1990
Mercurio, Donald Snare 1988
Pennica, Derek Cymbal 1986
Pennica, Derek Cymbal/Bass Drum 1987
Pennica, Derek Bass Drum 1989 to 1991
Pennica, Derek Euphonium 1992
Scanlan, MaySon Horn Line 2008
Sevigny ( spike ), Erik tenor line 1992
Shane, Larry Brass Staff 1992 to 1993
Stanciu, Jessy Colourguard (flag & sabre) 1997 to 2004
Stanciu, Jessy Colourguard 1998 to 2004
Stumpf, Lianne Colour guard 1989 to 2002
Stumpf, Lianne Guard Instructor 2003
Summers, Rob snare 1989
Sylge, Natasha Gaurd 1989 to 1992
Teutsch, Terri Percussion 1985 to 1988
Thorne, Kathy Horn Line 1992 to 1993
Tremblay, Christine Drumline 1988
Walker, Danny marching tech 2003 to 2004
Wicken, David (ROO) Pit Instructor 2001 to 2004
Wingate, Tone' Cymbals 1986 to 1987
atsushi, kobayashi Baritone 1993
garbeck, alexandra mellophone 1993
hollis, annette guard 1983 to 1988
osborne, david horn line (SOP) 1993
sylge, natasha Gaurd 1989 to 1992
thomas, grant Drum Line 1984 to 1987

CORPS 1 items

Dutch Boy

Dutch Boy Cadets from the Bob Carell Collection

LOADING.....