Marauders


Other Names:Longview/Kelso Junior Drum & Bugle Corps, Mustangs

Longview, WA United States
Founded: 1951

Inactive Junior
Return to
Results from final championship competition of the year
  • Position: 24
  • Score: 72.700
Repertoire for 1990
Selections from Batman by Danny Elfman Batman Soundtrack
Symphony No. 2 by John Barnes Chance S. Barber Sym 1/2/Ovt The School For Sca

CORPS Photos

The Marauders, formed in 1951, was a junior marching and maneuvering corps based in Longview, Washington.

The Marauders, true to their name, tended toward shows based around pirates and vampires.

The corps took 1989 off to retire a debt of $250,000, but then returned for five more years of competition. Their highest DCI finish during that period was 17th, in 1992. The corps disbanded after the 1994 season.

[DCW, 2/03, p.3; DCW, 6/29/90, p.19]

Members (43)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Bagby (Bathurst), Denise Pit 1986 to 1991
Barber, Jeff Bass Drum 1993 to 1994
Baretich, Steve Baritone 1984 to 1986
Barry, Dan Contra Bass 1994
Bathurst, Toby Drumline 1986 to 1991
Bathurst, Toby Staff 1992 to 1994
Baze, Tammy Colorguard 1984
Bradford, Russell Soprano 1986
Bradford, Russell Horn 1987
Brooks, Darrin brass 1987 to 1988
Butterfield, Jason French Horn 1977 to 1980; 1982 to 1985
Campbell, Dave Soprano 1991 to 1993
Cardamone, Geneva Mellophone 1992 to 1994
Delmendo, Jon Horn 1988
Drewry, Chris drum line 1991 to 1993
Farnsworth, Michael colorguard 1986
Farnsworth, Michael Colorguard 1988
Hall, Christie colorguard 1992 to 1994
Hedling, Paul Drill Designer 1979 to 1980
Hoeruegel, Mike Soprano 1992 to 1994
Jackson, Jeff hornline 1986
Johnson, Jeff Brass - Baritone 1992
Jones, Matt Contra Bass 1994
Lansciardi, Christine colorguard 1985
LeaL, Vicki Alto 1992 to 1994
Lee, David Baritone 1991 to 1992
Lenzi, Umberto Soprano 1987
Morrison, Scott Drumline 1992
Morrison, Scott Drumline 1992
Nelson, Bruce Contra 1991 to 1992
Orr, Nathan Contra 1980
Ranahan, Doug Mellephone 1992 to 1993
Reeves, Joshua Baritone 1995 to 1997
Sanders, Don Contra 1992
Sousa, Tim Soprano 1986 to 1988; 1990
Sowerwine, Evan Brass - Soprano 1990 to 1993
Studer, Douglas Hornline 1987 to 1991
Ulrich, Brandon Brass - Soprano 1988
Wagner, Robert Soprano 1992 to 1994
Wagoner, Jon Baritone 1983 to 1984
Ward, Rex Base baritone 1965 to 1975
Weddle , Larry (TT) Hornline 1987
chapman, paul brass baritone 1985 to 1986
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....

No links available