Vanguard Cadets


Other Names:Santa Clara Vanguard Cadets; SCV Cadets

Santa Clara, CA United States
Founded: 1971

Active Junior
Open Class
Return to
Repertoire for 1990
Russian Sailor's Dance (from The Red Poppy) by Reinhold Gliere Gliere - Symphony No. 1 in E flat and The Red Poppy Suite Op 70 - BBC Philharmonic - Chandos 9160
Who Will Buy (from Oliver) by Lionel Bart Oliver - Soundtrack
If You Believe (from The Wiz) by Charlie Smalls The Wiz - Soundtrack - Uni/Mca; ASIN: B000002P75
Vanguard Cadets
Drum and Bugle Corps
Vanguard Cadets logo.jpg
LocationSanta Clara, CA
DivisionOpen Class
Founded1971
DirectorSteve Barnhill
Championship titlesDCI Division II' 2000
Open Class, 2008, 2013, 2015 & 2017
Uniform(2017) Black & grey on white computer-printed body suit
(Pit percussion– white & grey on black; Guard– black on pink)
Black gauntlets
Black shoes,
No headgear
Websitescvanguard.org/vanguard_cadets/

The Santa Clara Vanguard Cadets Drum and Bugle Corps, known simply as the Vanguard Cadets, is an Open Class competitive junior drum and bugle corps based in Santa Clara, California.


The  corps was formed in 1971 as a  feeder corps to the Santa Clara Vanguard. Initially a parafde corps, by the mid-Seventies, it had become a "cute kids" field corps.
.

The Vanguard Cadets began sporadic touring in 1990. In 2000, The Cadets became the first feeder corps ever to achieve DCI membership, 

In the corps fourth appearance at Drum Corps International (DCI) World Championships since 1991, the Vanguard Cadets won the 2000 DCI Division II World Championship. The corps did not defend its title in '01, as it was then only attending DCI every other year.

The Cadets attended DCI 2006-09 and won its second title in the renamed Open Class in 2008. The corps once more passed up DCI in 2010, but has attended every year since.

Despite their cadet corps status, the Vanguard Cadets are a fully competitive Open Class corps and have won additional World Championships in 2013, '15, amd '17.


[Vanguard Music and Performing Arts; A History of Drum & Bugle Corps, 2002, Steve Vickers, ed. ; Dave Strickler; Drum Corps International]

Members (24)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Alfaro, Fernando Soprano 1998 to 2001
Cooper, Brent Pit 1991 to 1993
Cordes, Lindsay Colorguard/Trumpet 2000 to 2001
Freitas, Todd Baritone-Contra-Euphonium-Drum Major 2001 to 2003
Granard, Noah Trumpet 2015
Mandler, Julianna Trumpet 2002 to 2004; 2006
Mavroudis, Emily color guard 1996
McCall, Justin Cymbal Line 2001 to 2002
McCallie, Russ Baritone 2003
McCann, Brad Contra 2001 to 2002
McWilliams, Mike Soprano 1974 to 1976
Sanchez, Matthew Contrabass 2002
Sandoval, Antonio Tenors 2003
Savalza, Nate Soprano 2000
Severino, Michelle Colorguard 2001
Strauss, Nick Contra Bass 2002
Strauss, Nick contra 2002 to 2003
Sweet, Orion Hornline 2011
Tubongbanua, Ryan Contra (Drum Major Candidate) 2005
Wang, Basil baritone 2002
White, Lauren Baritone 2002 to 2003
Yagghiyaei, Shant Hornline (Trumpet) 2015; 2017
Yeh, Esther Percussion - Pit 2001
Yeh, Esther Soprano 2003

CORPS 2 items

Vanguard Cadets

Santa Clara Vanguard Cadets Uniform 1955 from the Bill Ives Collection Contributed by Pat Seidling
Vanguard Cadets

Santa Clara Vanguard Cadets 1955 from the Bill Ives Collection Contributed by Pat Seidling

LOADING.....