Blessed Sacrament Golden Knights


Other Names:Union Golden Knights

Newark, NJ United States
Founded: 1948

Inactive Junior
Return to
Results from final championship competition of the year
  • Position: 1
  • Score: 90.050
Repertoire for 1960
Spellbound Intro by Miklos Rozsa movie soundtrack
National Emblem March by Edwin Eugene Bagley Fiedler's Favorite Marches / Boston Pops Orchestra - Bmg/Rca Victor - #60700; ASIN: B000003F2V
Por Favor by Joe Sherman | Noel Sherman Vikki Carr - Mis 30 Mejores Canciones - Sony Discos; ASIN: B000002EGL
America I Love You by Archie Gottler | Edgar Leslie
You and the Night and the Music by Arthur Schwartz | Howard Dietz Band Wagon (1953) Soundtrack
What is This Thing Called Love? by Cole Porter Ella Fitzgerald Vol. 2-Cole Porter Songbook
All the Things You Are by Jerome Kern | Oscar Hammerstein Till the Clouds Roll By - Movie Soundtrack - Sony 47029
Comes Love by Sam H. Stept | Lew Brown | Charles Tobias Benny Goodman - 1939 - Jazz Chronological Classics; ASIN: B00000IAYZ
In the Still of the Night by Cole Porter Cole Porter Songbooks Vols. 1 & 2 - Dcc Gold Disc; ASIN: B000000181
The Blessed Sacrament Golden Knights of Newark, New Jersey, were formed in 1946 as a coed junior parade corps by Fr. John Kiley for the children of the Blessed Sacrament Parish. The corps was sponsored by the Blessed Sacrament CYO, Newark American Legion Post 302, and Irvington VFW Post 9393. The corps colors were gold, white, and black.

In 1952 Fr. Robert F. Garner took steps to make the corps competitive as an all-male corps, a tradition that continued until 1971. "Sac" turned out to be one of the greatest corps ever. In just 26 months the group went from their first contest to national championships in both the American Legion and VFW. The average corps age was just 16 at the time. The accomplishment came to be known as The Gold Rush of 1954.

Consider these further accomplishments: From 1954 through 1963 they won nine of the 13 Nationals they entered. From 1954 through 1970 they were in the top four 18 times in the 21 Nationals they entered. They also won the first World Open in 1963. World Drum Corps Hall of Famer Dick Burns was a soloist with Sac from 1953 to 1963.

A story from this era has it that Fr. Garner asked the name of a tune he heard the corps playing. As the result, Sac was forbidden to play one of its great hits, "Love for Sale," for many years.

Sac sponsored an annual contest, the Cavalcade of Music, each June.

Blessed Sacrament, one of the original 13 DCI member corps, never attended the DCI Championships. The corps folded after the 1972 season.

A senior corps was formed about 1974 to compete in DCA but they too were gone a year later. The current alumni corps, formed in 1991, is one of the most nostalgic of the alumni corps around, playing the Sac music from years gone by.

A new incarnation of the Blessed Sacrament Junior Drum & Bugle Corps was announced in August, 2003, to serve the youth of the inner city neighborbood in Newark. The U.S. Naval Academy Drum & Bugle Corps got the fund raising under way by donating a full set of instruments.

In the summer of 2004, more than half of all the musicians who had imarched with Blessed Sac in 1954 gathered in Union, New Jersey, to commemorate the 50th anniversary of that dual championship year.

[Encyclopedia of Drum and Bugle Corps, 1966; John Palatucci, rec.arts.marching.drumcorps, 12/26/2001; DCW, 5/02, p.32 DCW, 8/31/03, p.23; DCW, 8/20/04, p.9, inter alia]

Members (27)

Member Name Section Years Involved
BRENNAN, JACK DRUMLINE 1974 to 1975
BUTLER-GARCIA, DIANE Honor Guard 1972 to 1973
Baldwin, Richard French Horn 1966 to 1967
Baldwin, Richard French Horn 1966
Bell, John Mellophone 1975
Blakely, Doug 1st Soprano 1972 to 1973
CLARK, MAURICE SNARE LINE 1979
CYR, GEORGE 2ND BARITONE 1962 to 1964
Day, Joseph Baritone 1959 to 1963
De Lisa, Gene soprano 1975
Diaz, Jose Baritone 1966 to 1967
Dixon, John drum line - tenor 1964 to 1965
Duhigg, Brandon Soprano 1991
Hewitt, Tom Brass 1963
Horne, Steve Contra 1973
Jones, Richard color guard / drum major 1963 to 1967
Kraft, George 1st soprano 1972 to 1973
LaGreca, Chuck Mellophone 1966 to 1968
Love, Bob Snare line 1963 to 1967
Love, Robert (Bob) French Horn 1955 to 1956
Mycek, Mike Guard 1969
O'Hara, Jimmy Snare 1968 to 1969
Ralph, Patrick Drumline 1970 to 1972
Schumacher, John Soprano 1965 to 1969; 1971
brown, brian saprano 1967
kNISS, Fred SOLO SOPRANO 1969 to 1970
mycek, mike Guard 1969

CORPS 10 items

Blessed Sacrament Golden Knights

Blessed Sacrament Pennant from the Bill Ives Collection
Blessed Sacrament Golden Knights

Newark Golden Knights Pennant from the Bill Ives Collection
Blessed Sacrament Golden Knights

Blessed Sacrament from the Bill Ives Collection
Blessed Sacrament Golden Knights

Blessed Sacrament 2 from the Bill Ives Collection
Blessed Sacrament Golden Knights

SAC Licence cover from the Bob Carell Collection
Blessed Sacrament Golden Knights

1969 Blessed Sacrament Drum & Bugle Corps - "America The Beautiful" from the Roy Perez Collection
Blessed Sacrament Golden Knights

1969 Blessed Sacrament Golden Knights - "Eleanor Rigby" from the Roy Perez Collection
Blessed Sacrament Golden Knights
PDF Document
162-167, Blessed Sac Gold Knig from the Steve Vickers Collection
Blessed Sacrament Golden Knights

Blessed Sacrament Golden Knights 1 from the Wayne Hiller Collection
Blessed Sacrament Golden Knights

Blessed Sacrament Golden Knights 2 from the Wayne Hiller Collection

LOADING.....