Emerald Knights


Other Names:Nite Express

Cedar Rapids, IA United States
Founded: 1965

Inactive Junior
Division II
Return to
Results from final championship competition of the year
  • Position: 307
    • Position 200+ indicates Division II, DCA Class A or DCI Open Class as appropriate to the year, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps, Position 500+ indicates International Division, and Position 999 indicates position unknown
  • Score: 72.800
Repertoire for 1990
The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber
Selections by Andrew Lloyd Webber by Andrew Lloyd Webber

CORPS Photos

The Emerald Knights, formed in 1965, was a junior marching and maneuvering drum corps based in Cedar Rapids, Iowa.    One of the corps' early sponsors was the jovially named Hawkeye Hoo Hoo Club.    In the 1980s, the corps challenged for the top spot in DCI Class A-60 finals, finishing second to the Mandarins in 1987.    The Emerald Knights merged with the Quad City Knights in 1991 to form The Knights. That merger, however, while moderately successful on the field (a tenth place finish in DCI Class A prelims) lasted only one year. The two corps went their separate ways again in 1992.    The Emerald Knights placed 21st in DCI Division II Prelims in 1992, and were attempting to maintain a local corps in 2001.     [www.geocities.com/st_lawson/history.htm; A History of Drum & Bugle Corps, 2002; DCW, 8/6/04, p.3]

The Emerald Knights, reformed in 1992, as a junior marching and maneuvering corps based in Cedar Rapids, Iowa.A previous incarnation of the Emerald Knights had merged with the Quad City Knights in 1991 to form The Knights. That merger lasted one year, after which the corps was re-formed in Cedar Rapids as Nite Express.In 1996 the corps, with 110 members, traveled 12,000 miles through three countries, finishing 22nd in DCI prelims.

The Emerald Knights, re-assuming that historic name in 1998, was inactive from 1997 through 2000. They last competed in DCI Division III Prelims in 2001, finishing 20th.

[Drum Corps World, June 24, 2002, p. 5; rec.arts.marching.drumcorps, Dave Huntley, 4/12/98]

Members (30)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Campbell, Ian Horn - Soprano 1978
Arnold, Mark Drum Line 1982 to 1984
Ary, Mike Contrabass 1995 to 1996
Berg, Jon bass 2001
Bright, Chrissy Color Guard 1986 to 1989
Champion, Dave Soprano 1988
Conrad-Lancaster, Tami Frontline 1986 to 1988
Crane, Brian Soprano 1994 to 1996
Dheere, Jeff snare line 1989
Ewing, Janelle Baritone 1992 to 1996
Fandrei, Tim pit 1993 to 1996
Farrell, Chris Colorguard 2001
Flores, Tony Horn Line 1994 to 1996
Jaeckel, Dave Contrabass 1994 to 1996
Jordan, Mark Baritone 1976 to 1978
Kellerhals, Jason Guard 1994 to 1995
Kellerhals, Jason Guard 1994 to 1995
King, Edward Baritone 1987 to 1989
King, Edward Low Brass 1987 to 1989
Klarenbeek, David percussion 1987 to 1989
McGuire, Lynn Horn line 1970 to 1977
Roll, Gwen Guard 1994
stawick, andrew center snare 2001
Sweeney, Aaron baritone 1987 to 1991
Thibodeaux, Ron Director 1993 to 1996
Thoma, Keith Pit 1993 to 1995
Waggoner, Rachael guard 2001
Wear, Bill Driver/Support Staff 1995
Wear, Bill Brass Tech/Mellophone 1996
Young, Greg Baritone 1983 to 1985

CORPS 1 items

Emerald Knights

Emerald Knights Cedar Rapids from the Bill Ives Collection

LOADING.....