Spartans


Other Names:Milford Spartans

Nashua, NH United States
Founded: 1955

Active Junior
Open Class
Return to
Results from final championship competition of the year
  • Position:
  • Score: 0.000
Repertoire for 2018
Da Vinci’s Workshop
Meet Leonardo by Key Poulan | Matt McGuire | Michael Moore
The Vitruvian Man by Key Poulan | Matt McGuire | Michael Moore
Mona Lisa by Claude Debussy
The Workshop by Michael Moore | Matt McGuire
Sogno di Volare by Christopher Tin

The Spartans Drum and Bugle Corps is an Open Class competitive junior drum and bugle corps based in Nashua, New Hampshire.

Berdie LaFlamme founded the Spartans in 1955. Mr. LaFlamme was succeeded as corps director by his son Peter in 1980. Since 2009, Albert’s grandson, Paul "PG" LaFlamme Jr. has been director.

The Spartans' rich heritage includes performances for Presidents Kennedy, Johnson, Nixon, Ford, Carter, Reagan, and George H.W. Bush. Spartans have been guest performers at Six Flags Theme Parks, Epcot Center, and Walt Disney World several times, and the corps participated in the 1996 Olympic Torch Ceremonies.

In 1990 the organizations was the recipient of a new corps facility worth more than one million dollars. The building also served as headquarters for the Spartans' twice-weekly bingo games.

The Spartans won the Drum Corps International (DCI) Division II World Championships in 1997 and successfully defended the title in 1998

Then in 1999 , a tragic fire destroyed all of the corps's instruments, uniforms, related equipment, and trailers. Through the determination of its members and staff and the generosity of the community and many volunteers, the Spartans rose from the ashes of this disaster, and continued as a stronger and better drum and bugle corps.

In 2003, the corps finished third in Division II/III finals, despite one bus breaking down only two days into a 20-day tour.

The Spartans again won back-to-back Division II World Championships in 2004 and '05 as well as the short-lived combined Division II/III title in its undefeated '04 season. The corps then added a fifth Division II World Championship crown in 2007.

Then came the Great Recession of 2007-09. In addition to the major economic downturn, the corps' bingo revenues dropped off so badly that the corps was forced to discontinue that fundraising activity. An attempt to sell the corps hall was going nowhere during the recession, even though the hall's mortgage payments were still coming due monthly.

The Spartans organization declared bankruptcy in 2009. and the corps went inactive. A change of management was a part of the reorganization. When the corps was finally able to sell the hall for enough to pay of the outstanding debts, it emerged from bankruptcy.

The Spartans returned to the field in 2010, and the corps has finished in the top five of Open Class each year through 2017.


[Spartans Drum and Bugle Corps; Drum Corps World, multiple issues; A History of Drum & Bugle Corps, Vickers, ed.; Drum Corps International]

Members (68)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Acosta, Allan Mellophone 2003
Banker, Tom Battery 2008
Barsano, Mike Contra 2002 to 2005
Barsano, Mike Staff 2006 to 2007
Beemer, Thom Drumline - Bassline 2001
Beemer, Thom Bassline 2001 to 2003
Breen, Todd snare(1990-1991) percussion staff(1992) 1990 to 1992
Brooks, Matthew Soprano 2001 to 2002
Bryson, Joseph Baritone 2003; 2005
Casimiro, Alex Snareline 2004
Coffey, Derek Drum-line (tenors) 2002
Correia, Christopher Battery/Staff 1995 to 2001
Dufault, Shannon ColorGuard 1997 to 2002
Dutile, Cassandra (Spud) Front Ensemble 2000 to 2005
Eaglin, Jarret sop 1999 to 2002
Eastman, Merle Baritone/Bass Baritone 1962 to 1965; 1968
Eastman, Merle Soprano 1962
Eastman, Merle Baritone/Bass Baritone 1963 to 1965
Eastman, Merle Bass Baritone 1968
Everson, John Euphonium 2008
Everson, John Tuba 2010
Floro, Timothy Front Ensemble (Auditioning) 2005
Fortier, Andrew Contra 2005 to 2006
Fortier, James Baritone 2006 to 2007
Fortier, James Drum Major 2010 to 2012
Gilchrist, Kelly Guard 1990 to 1996
Gilchrist, Kevin Drum Line 1993 to 1999
Girouard, Evan Drumline/Pit 2002
Gissiner, Peter Contra 2005
Godin, Jason Pit 1991 to 1993
Gramazio, John Pit/Colorguard 1995 to 1997
Gregoire, Rick Drum Line 1995
Grelle, Frank Instructor 1993
Higgins, Stephen Mellophone 2005
Higgins, Stephen Mellophone 2005
Hoover, Jim Front Ensemble 1989
Hoover, Jim Front Ensemble Arranger & Instructor 1990 to 1991
Hoover, Jim Front Ensemble Tech 2000
Ingalls, Susan Baritone 2005
Macuga, Dave Baritone 2004 to 2005; 2007
Macuga, Dave Contra 2006
Mamalis, Brad Soprano 2000 to 2002
Marinilli, Joe Trumpet 2010
Martins, Brian Contra 1996 to 1998
Martins, Brian Contra 1996 to 1998
McCullock, Brian Contra 2005 to 2007
Montesion, Anthony Baritone 2002 to 2006
Montesion, Anthony Visual Staff 2007
Newman, Michael A. Front Ensemble 1989 to 1992
Norato, Jon (Miami) Mellophone 2005 to 2006
O'Leary, Ryan Soprano 2001
Patrick, Dustin Snare 2002 to 2003
Piantaggini, Lance Snare 2001 to 2004
Poster, Eric Baritone 2003
Sargent , Heather Tenors 1983 to 1985
Scott, Joshua Tenors 2005 to 2006
Snow, Jason Contra 1997 to 2002
Veale, Keith Cymbals 2005
Veale, Keith Bassline, Age Out 2006
Veale, Keith Staff - Cymbals/Drumline 2011
Weichel, Donnie Snare 2001 to 2005
Whelehan, Jessica Baritone 1997 to 1998; 2002
Willemain, Nathan Baritone 2004
chouinard, kayla soprano 2004 to 2005
gregoire, Rick bass line 1995 to 1996
lund, josh baritone 2007
pellerin, derek Front Ensemble Timpani AgeOut 2008
rheault, joseph Horns 1970 to 1971

CORPS 1 items

Spartans
PDF Document
360-361, Spartans from the Steve Vickers Collection

LOADING.....