Oregon Crusaders


Other Names:Dickinson’s Oregon Crusaders, Southern Oregon Crusaders

Portland, OR United States
Founded: 2001

Active Junior
Open Class

The Oregon Crusaders Drum and Bugle Corps is a World Class competitive junior drum and bugle corps based in Portland, Oregon.

There have been three different "foundings" for what is now known as the Oregon Crusaders.

1) The original Oregon Crusaders corps was founded in Oregon City in 1971 by brothers Ron and David Jones, with 15-year-old David as Corps Director and 16-year-old Ron as composer, arranger, and drill designer. In its inaugural season, the corps was comprised of ed of a drill team with drum line, and was distinguished for suffering a bus breakdown while the 40-member group was en route to its only scheduled performance of te summer. The brothers reorganized the corps in 1972, and they acquired the sponsorship of the Dickinson’s Gourmet Preserves Company (which is now owned by Smuckers), and the corps took the field as Dickinson’s Oregon Crusaders. In 1973, the corps briefly merged with the Imperial Cadets of Portland and marched that one season as the 115 member Imperial Crusaders. The corps was again the Oregon Crusaders in 1974 and beyond, but after the Jones brothers aged out, the corps lapsed into inactivity and became one more defunct corps among the many. (The Jones brothers would, many years later, work with the current corps--- the reason that this is considered to be one of the three foundings.)

2) In 1999, Rick Wise started a brand new corps in Medford that was named the Southern Oregon Crusaders, but the corps soon also fell by the wayside.

3) In 2001, some of the survivors of the Southern Oregon Crusaders and a new group of staff members reorganized the remnants and made a new go at it in Portland as simply the Oregon Crusaders (OC) with Bill Perkins as executive director.

From 2001 to 2003, the corps grew and performed valiantly throughout the western U.S. while garnering the attention of the larger drum corps community. They built their reputation despite having membership with little or no drum corps experience and a shoestring corps budget that necessitated the corps' borrowing uniforms, horns, and percussion equipment rather than buying their own.

In 2004, on the way to their first Drum Corps International (DCI) World Championships in Denver, the Oregon Crusaders performed in 14 Division III contests in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, California, Arizona, and Oklahoma. They won them all. Then, they took first in Division III semifinals over 17 other corps before winning the 2004 DCI Division III World Championship.

In seven of the next eight seasons, the corps competed in Division II and the renamed (in 2008) Open Class and was a Finalist each year. 2011 was the first year that all Open Class corps advanced to World Class prelims. After being runnersup in Open Class, OC finished 22nd in World Class semifinals.

In 2012, the Oregon Crusaders performed in 11 Division II contests in Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Texas, Oklahoma, Michigan, Pennsylvania, and Ohio on their way to the DCI Open Class World Championships in Michigan City, Indiana. They won them all. Then, they took first in Division II prelims over 13 other corps before winning the 2012 DCI Open ClassII World Championship, the corps' second undefeated crown. Moving on to World Class prelims in Indianapolis, OC again advanced to semifinals with a 19th place finish.

In 2013, DCI approved the Oregon Crusaders' move to World Class. OC has since been a World Class semifinalist each year through 2017.

[Oregon Crusaders; Drum Corps International; Drum Corps World, 7/9/04, p.6]

Members (44)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Anderson, Chris Trumpet 2002 to 2005
Andres, Kayla Front Ensemble 2005 to 2009
Beck, Brian Contra 2008
Bogar, Kent Bassline(4th bass) 2001
Caryl, Marie Color Guard 2005
Clark, Teresa Front Ensamble 2002 to 2003
Clark, Teresa Bass Line? 2004
Clowdus, Ashlee Colorguard 2004
Clowdus, Ashlee Colorguard 2004
Cuthbert, Scott Board 2007 to 2012
Funk, Jo-lene Color Guard 2000 to 2001
Funk, Jo-lene Colorguard 2000 to 2001
Gallacher-Turner, Kyle Bass Line 2002
Garrett, Melanie Soprano 2003
Groves, Robert Percussion & Visual Staff 2001 to 2004
Henderson, Scott baritone 1976 to 1980; 1982
Henderson, Scott Drum Maj 1981
Hoyt, Kirbie Mellophone 2003
Janssen, Brenda Drum Major 2000 to 2002
Logan, Max Mellophone 2008 to 2010
Meininger, Nathan Trumpet 2003; 2008
Meininger, Nathan Soprano 2004
Meininger, Nathan Mellophone 2005 to 2006
Miller, Dillon tuba 2005 to 2006
Moddison, Nate Staff 2001
Moddison, Nate Center Snare 2002
Radford, David Mellophone 2003
Richard, Kristen “KK” Brass Staff 2014
Rynearson, Aaron Euphonium 2001
Schwartz, Sean Snare 2002
Seiler, Samantha Contra 2012
Strecker, James Baritone/Euphonium 2008 to 2012
Vranish, Rick Drum Major 2007
Wartenberg, David Drumline 2006
Wendell, Jarrett snare 2001
Wilson, Jack Baritone 2006
Wilson, Jack Contra 2007
Wilson, Ken Contra/Baritone 2007 to 2009
Witmer, Jesse Baritone 2005
Wiza, Chris Euphonium 2003
Wiza, Chris Contra 2004 to 2005
Yagghiyaei, Shant Hornline (Trumpet) 2014
Young, Chasen Trumpet 2017
Young, Chasen Drum Major 2018

CORPS 2 items

Oregon Crusaders

OregonCrusaders Portland OR from the Bill Ives Collection
Oregon Crusaders

Oregon Crusaders 2 from the Bill Ives Collection

LOADING.....