Blue Devils C


Other Names:Blue Devils Cadets

Concord, CA United States
Founded: 1975

Active Junior
Open Class
Return to
Results from final championship competition of the year
  • Position:
  • Score: 0.000
Repertoire for 2018
Candyland: Part Blue!
I Want Candy by Bert Berns | Bob Feldman | Jerry Goldstein | Richard Gottehrer
Sugar Sugar by Jeff Barry | Andy Kim
Stuck Like Glue by Jennifer Nettles | Kristian Bush | Kevin Griffin | Shy Carter
Sugar, We're Goin Down by Pete Wentz | Patrick Stump

The Blue Devils C Drum and Bugle Corps is a junior field competition unit based in Concord, California that competes in DCI's Open Class.

In 1973, the Blue Devil organization’s junior drum and bell corps was converted to a ‘B’ bugle corps, and an even younger-aged ‘C’ bugle corps was also established.

Generally a younger and less competitive unit than the organizarion;s two other corps, the Blue Devils C (BDC) is the youngest of the three (sometimes four) drum and bugle corps sponsored by BD Performing Arts. Once considered as merely the ‘cute corps,’ BDC now displays competency as well (although they are still cute.). The unit was strictly a parade and exhibition corps until becoming a field competition corps in 2001.

Membership is made up of students ages seven through fourteen coming almost exclusively from Contra Costa and Solano Counties, east of San Francisco, California. Among its many exhibitions, BDC has had the honor of performing for the 1996 U.S. Olympic Synchronized Swimming Team, the San Francisco Giants, and the Special Olympians of Contra Costa County.

BDC competes exclusively on the West Coast in DCI's Open Class and has attended DCI World Championships only when it was held in Pasadena duing 2007.


[BD Performing Arts; Dave Strickler; A History of Drum & Bugle Corps, Vol. 2; Steve Vickers; Drum Corps International]

Members (5)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Kehrt, Meghan Trumpet 2001
Odello, Andrew Cymbals 1993 to 1995
Odello, Andrew Snare 1996 to 2002
Rudnicki, Blake drumline 2009 to 2010
Wood, Steve Low Brass Tech 2000
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....