Capital Sound


Other Names:merger of Madison Junior Scouts and the CapitolAires

Madison, WI United States
Founded: 1995

Inactive Junior
Division III
Return to
Results from final championship competition of the year
  • Position: 209
    • Position 200+ indicates Division II, DCA Class A or DCI Open Class as appropriate to the year, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps, Position 500+ indicates International Division, and Position 999 indicates position unknown
  • Score: 80.400
Repertoire for 2000
Newsies
Carrying the Banner (from Newsies) by Alan Menken | Jack Feldman
King of New York (from Newsies) by Alan Menken | Jack Feldman
Santa Fe (from Newsies) by Alan Menken | Jack Feldman
The World Will Know (from Newsies) by Alan Menken | Jack Feldman

CORPS Photos

History is being revised. Please check back soon.

Members (49)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Bitter, Kelly horn line 1999 to 2000
Blom, Becky Color Guard 1995 to 2003
Brace, Kenton Mellophone 2001
Cook, Megan Baritone; Colorguard 1997; 1999
Cramlet, Nikki Soprano 1999 to 2002
Davenport, Lillian Horn Line - 1st Mellophone 1995 to 1996
Dibblee, Steve "Woogie/Nubs" Tenors 2002
Dittrich, Andy Pit 1999
Dittrich, Andy Snare 2000 to 2003
Dobbins, Marty Tenors 2004
Dobbins, Marty Tenor Section Leader 2004 to 2006
Dobbins, Marty Tenor Section Leader 2004 to 2005
Drury, Tom Baritone 1999
Drury, Tom Contra 2000 to 2002
Gilman, Larry Brass staff 2007
Guy, Amanda Colorguard 2002 to 2003
Jaeckel, Bryan Mellophone 1995 to 1997
Jaeckel, Dave Food Director 1997 to 2020
Jarosz, Amber guard 1997 to 2002
Jones, Melanie Frontline 2001 to 2003; 2006 to 2007
King, Adam D. Mellophone/Soprano 1998 to 1999
Koseck, Angela Brass 1995
Longfield, Heather Colorguard 1999 to 2001
Lorenz, Elizabeth Battery (bass 2) 2003
McDermott, Josh Cymbals 2000 to 2007
Melcher, Austin Pit 2003; 2005
Melcher, Austin Bass 2004; 2006
Miller, Kenneth Baritone 1995 to 2001
O'Brien, Elizabeth Mellophone 2004 to 2007
O'Shields, Elizabeth Baritone 1997 to 1999
Otto, Emily Color guard 2003
Otto, Emily Staff 2004 to 2006
Rabbitt, Emilie Colorguard 2002
Reitenbach, Neil Snareline 2001 to 2003
Rhine, Erik Baritone 2005 to 2006
Rice, Matt Tenors 2002
Ritacco, Dan brass instructor / mello tech 1996 to 2003
Rodriguez, Joe Baritone 1999 to 2005
Schumann, Chuck Mellophone 2003
Smith, Kim cymbals 2003
Soules, Becky Contra 2002 to 2003; 2005 to 2007
Soules, Becky Contra 2002 to 2003; 2005 to 2007
Soules, Theresa Baritone 2002
Soules, Theresa Assistant Drum Major 2003
Soules, Theresa Drum Major 2004 to 2007
Wendt, Christopher Baritone 1998 to 2001
Wood, Steve Visual Tech 2004
Young, Shaylee baritone 2005 to 2006
kogan, nikki guard 1997 to 1998

CORPS 1 items

Capital Sound

CapitalSound from the Bill Ives Collection

LOADING.....