Coachmen


Other Names:Rapid City Express

Grand Rapids, MI United States
Founded: 1974

Inactive Junior
Division III
Return to
Results from final championship competition of the year
  • Position: 214
    • Position 200+ indicates Division II, DCA Class A or DCI Open Class as appropriate to the year, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps, Position 500+ indicates International Division, and Position 999 indicates position unknown
  • Score: 64.300
Repertoire for 1990
Pepe's Show
There Will Never Be Another You by Harry Warren | Mack Gordon
There's No Business Like Show Business (from Annie, Get Your Gun) by Irving Berlin Annie, Get Your Gun - Movie Soundtrack - Annie 001
My Way by Claude François | Jacques Revaux | Paul Anka Frank Sinatra My Way

CORPS Photos

Organized in 1974, The Coachmen from Grand Rapids, Michigan has grown to be one of the finest drum and bugle corps in the state.This years corps takes the field with 30 horns, 20 percussion, and 26 in the color guard. The average age of its members is 14. The corps' 1979 musical repertoire includes "Fanfare For The Common Man," "American Folk Spectacular," "Ellington Medley," a percussion feature, and "Send In The Clowns." Color Guard sargeant this year is Marcie Reames. The corps is directed and managed by Maurice Lillis and show coordinator is Dean Whitney. Instructional staff includes Bugles and Brass--Jim Neuchterlein and Greg Christensen; Percussion--Tom Skrobot and Jon Morehouse; Color Guard--Donnelle Baltrusaitis and Danny Barron; Drill Designer--John Legget; Special Consultant--Jack Misner. The corps is sponsored by the Parent Booster Club. Special consideration goes to the Catholic War Veterans Post #1500.
[From the 1979 US Open Program]
-----------------------------------------------------------
The Coachmen were a junior drum and bugle corps from Grand Rapids, Michigan, who performed from 1976 to 1998. They changed their name to Rapid City Express in the 1991, 1992 season before going back to their original name.

[History from DrumCorpsWiki, submitted by
GrewvyG2@aol.com 12/22/09]

Members (26)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Beach, Eric Snare, Bass, Pit 1995 to 1998
Bemus, Mara drum major and baritone 1994 to 1998
Bemus, Tony Guard, Pit, Bass, Pit 1995 to 1998
Borgman, Scott Mellophone 1988 to 1995
Boshoven-Norton, Kelly Colorguard 1974 to 1981
Carpenter, Sarah Horn 1997 to 1998
DeAmbra, Caitlyn Pit 1988
Dockham, Caitlyn Pit 1988
Foley, Mark Brass - Baritone 1994
Hamacher, Era Guard/ Drum Major 1991 to 1993
Hardwick, Jeff Brass 1997 to 1998
Hasson, Michele Contra 1995 to 1998
Hess, Jason pitt 1992 to 1994
Hoyt, Thomas drumline 1990 to 1991
McBride, Jeffery Brass 1993 to 1994; 1996 to 1997
Rymer, Noah Brass 1998
Simas, Jason Pit 1990 to 1991
Skrobot, Bob Color Gaurd 1979 to 1984
Skrobot, Kathy Color Guard 1979 to 1983
Watson, Mike Mellophone 1995 to 1997
Weaver, Brian Mellophone 1976 to 1978
Werner, Nathan Euphonium 1994
West, Mark Hornline 1990 to 1991
akinyelure, olatutu color guard 1997
cole, angela color guard 1985
cole, angela pit 1986
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....