Quad City Knights


Other Names:Merger of Emerald Knights and Geneseo Knights (in 1991)

Quad Cities, IL United States
Founded: 1966

Inactive Junior
Return to
Repertoire for 1990
Tommy, The Rock Opera
Selections from Tommy by Peter Townshend Tommy - Original Soundtrack Recording - Polydor 841 121-2

CORPS Photos

There appear to have been two junior corps named the Quad City Knights.

The first appeared in 1988 when the Geneseo Knights moved to the Quad Cities of Iowa and Illinois and changed their name to reflect their new home. This version of the Quad City Knights finished 23rd in DCI Open Semifinals that year. In 1989 the corps changed its name to the Knight Command.

The second version of the Quad City Knights, while still fielded as the Knights, was actually an experimental merger between the Knight Command of the Quad Cities and the Emerald Knights of Cedar Rapids, Iowa. While the merger was a reasonable success on the field (tenth in DCI Class A Prelims), conflict between the staffs and management of the two organizations doomed the venture.

After the demise of the merger Quad City Knights, the corps formerly known as Knight Command (previously the first Quad City Knights) again became independent and known as the Knights or the Quad City Knights from Bettendorf, Iowa or Rock Island, Illinois. That corps, regardless of name, had their best subsequent finish at fourth in Division III Finals in 1993. The corps disbanded after the 1995 season.

[Matt Chamberlain; Andy Combites, RAMD 2/13/93; A History of Drum and Bugle Corps]

Members (8)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Ashcraft, Chris guard 1990
Ashcraft, Chris guard staff 1991 to 1992
Atkinson, Christopher Brass-Soprano 1989
Beadles, Damon Contra 1994 to 1995
Lawson, Scott Baritone 1994 to 1995
Plumb, Joseph Contra 1989
Williams, Lance Mellophone 1988 to 1989
Wolverton, Franklin Baritone/Euphonium/Contra 1988 to 1991
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....