Seattle Cascades


Other Names:Cascades

Shoreline, WA United States
Founded: 1958

Active Junior
World Class
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1969 Malaguena * By the Time I Get to Phoenix  
1970 The Ecstasy of Gold * Promised Land (from How the West Was Won) * Battle Hymn of the Republic * When Johnny Comes Marching Home * California Dreamin' * Requiem For the Masses * Alexander's Ragtime Band * Softly As I Leave You  
1971 Sailing Away On The Henry Clay * Fanfare * Midnight Cowboy * Yesterday's Rain * Promised Land (from How the West Was Won) * When Johnny Comes Marching Home * Keep The Customer Satisfied  
1972 She'll Be Coming Round The Mountain * Shenandoah * Sweet Betsy from Pike * Rodeo * Wild Wild West * Rawhide * Bonanza * Promised Land (from How the West Was Won) * Seattle (from Here Come the Brides)  
1973 Entry to the Coliseum * Greensleeves * America The Beautiful * African Suite * Sabbath Prayer (from Fiddler on the Roof)  
1974 Festivo * Soul Sacrifice * African Suite * Sabbath Prayer (from Fiddler on the Roof)  
1975 Russian Sailor's Dance (from The Red Poppy) * Jay's Solo * Gospel John * Requiem for an Era  
1976 The Sinfonians * Karn Evil 9 - Second Impression * Don't Rain on My Parade (from Funny Girl) * El Gato Triste * Requiem for an Era  
1977 45 52.300 Nutville * El Gato Triste * Concert of Mayo * Selections from the Wizard of Oz * Home (from The Wiz)  
1978 34 64.450 The Flintstones Theme * Send in the Clowns (from A Little Night Music) * The Wiz Medley  
1979 Brand New day (from The Wiz) * Send in the Clowns (from A Little Night Music) * If You Believe (from The Wiz) * Mean Ole Lion (from The Wiz) * Home (from The Wiz)  
1985 315 37.000 (Repertoire not available)  
1991 312 60.400 Gershwin - Selections by Gershwin  
1992 216 64.200 Kismet - Music from Kismet  
1993 214 70.000 A Riverboat/Showboat - Old Man River (from Show Boat) * Waiting for the Robert E. Lee * Proud Mary * Old Man River (from Show Boat)  
1994 217 71.800 A Day in Paris - La Vie en Rose * Carousel * Scherzo * Follies  
1995 210 79.700 Salute to Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road * Saturday Night's Alright For Fighting * Funeral For A Friend * Candle in the Wind  
1996 206 86.600 Lucy in the Sky With Diamonds * Magical Mystery Tour * Eleanor Rigby * Imagine  
1998 209 83.800 The music of Chicago - Selections from the album - Does Anybody Really Know What Time It Is? * Listen * Someday (August 29, 1968) * Beginnings  
1999 206 88.800 Technological Evolution: A Fable in Four Acts - The Innocents * The March of Civilization * The Mechanized Society * The Awakening  
2000 23 67.500 At the Strongholds of En Gedi - At the Strongholds of En Gedi * Prelude and Rondo * Liturgical Dances * Endurance * Gmyway's Revenge  
2001 17 78.300 The Veneration - Abram's Pursuit * Helm Toccata * The Armies of the Omnipresent Otserf  
2002 12 84.050 City Riffs: The Music of Leonard Bernstein - On the Town * Profanation (from The Jeremiah Symphony) * Simple Song (from Bernstein's Mass) * Riffs from Prelude Fugue and Riffs * Make Our Garden Grow (from Candide)  
2003 15 81.650 Festiva Danza - Huapango * Harp Concerto * Oblivion * Libertango * El Salon Mexico  
2004 15 81.800 Nature's Confession - Sky: "Distant Showers" * Land: "Savannah River Holiday" * Sea: "The Birth" * Tempest: * Heavens: "All Things Bright and Beautiful"  
2005 17 78.100 Airborne Symphony - Airborne Symphony * Aerodynamics * Weeping Willow * Redline Tango * Stairway To Heaven  
2006 19 75.525 Redemption - Ghosts * Second String Quartet * Dance Movement No. 1 * Lux Arumque * Ra!  
2007 18 80.100 Three - Postcards * Sleep * V2 Schneider  
2009 22 74.950 Beyond the Forest - Into The Forest * Selections from Pan's Labyrinth * Tangiers (from Bourne Ultimatum) * Not While I'm Around (from Sweeney Todd) * Make Our Garden Grow (from Candide)  
2010 22 74.600 Silver Lining - Cloudsplitter Fanfare * Allegro Impetuoso from "Two Symphonic Movements" * River Flows in You * Hope Awakes * The Sun Will Come Out Tomorrow  
2011 24 72.200 Pandora, a Dark Gift - Pandora - A Dark Gift * My Immortal  
2012 25 68.750 Shinto - Kingfishers Catch Fire * Panda Po * Shogun  
2013 27 69.850 Inescapable - Solar Sailor from Tron * Original Music  
2014 26 72.250 Turn - Summertime (from Porgy and Bess) * Firebird Suite * Turn, Turn, Turn * Carol of the Bells * Dies Irae * Rite of Spring * Simple Gifts  
2015 24 71.075 Intergalactic - Mars from The Planets * Enterprising Young Men (from Star Trek) * Short Ride on a Fast Machine * Black Hole Sun * Venus from The Planets * Mercury from The Planets * Jupiter from The Planets * Intergalactic * Theme from Star Trek  
2016 22 75.150 O - “Apollo Unleashed” from Symphony No. 2 * The Moment I Said it * Orawa  
2017 26 74.125 Set Free - Freebird * 1000 Airplanes on the Roof * Labyrinth * Scenes of Memory * Fly To Paradise * Bird Set Free * Symphony No. 10 Mvt. 2  
2018 27 71.963 What Goes Around - Wound Up * Spin Moves * Infinite Echoes * Unraveled * Ave Maria * What Goes Around... Comes Around * Around the World  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

The Seattle Cascades is a World Class junior field competition corps based in Seattle, Washington.

Founded in 1957, the Seattle Cascades is the oldest nationally touring drum and bugle corps in the Pacific Northwest.

Cascades attended the Drum Corps International (DCI) World Championships in 1977 and '78, but the corps was far down in the pack in 45th and 34th place. After the challenging '79 show was re-written 4 times during the season, the corps was told to either score a 70 in California or not go to DCI. Unfortunately they fell short of the goal and did not attend DCI.

In 1980, the corps began rebuilding mostly with middle school students in only a parade corps. In 1981 the corps attempted to field a show in competition but, half way through the season, the last few remaining older members were asked to leave, and the unit returned to only parading. The corps appeared in only a very few shows per year from 1982 through 1985.

The Cascades returned to DCI in 1985, competing in Class A-60 but placing last of the 15 corps in prelims. This was followed by three years of inactivity which was followed by another two seasons of parades.

Back on the field in 1991, the Cascades were 12th of 14 Class A-60 but fielded a larger corps in '92 that competed in the renamed Division II. For five seasons, the Cascades labored near the bottom of the Division II rankings. In 1996, the corps shot up to 6th place, but only five corps made DII finals.

Inactive once more in '87, Cascades were 9th in Division II in 1998, 6th in 1999.

Fielding a smaller corps in 2000, the Seattle Cascade surprised the drum corps world when they were crowned the DCI Division III World Champions and received the Spirit of Disney Award, given to the corps with the most entertaining family-oriented show. The score enabled the corps to compete in Division I, where the Cascades placed 23rd in Quarterfinals.

In 2001 the corps nearly doubled in size. Competing in Division II, the Cascades’ show titled 'Veneration' with music by David Holsinger wowed crowds from coast to coast. The corps appearedd ready to continue its rise to another world championship, winning important focus shows leading to the DCI Summer Music Games in Buffalo, New York. In the end, the Cascades came in second in Division II. A high finals score included an automatic invitation to compete in Division I. Defeating several established Division I corps, the Seattle Cascades left Buffalo with its highest score ever achieved in DCI competition, placing 17th in the Division I Semifinals.

Moving up to Division I competition in 2002 paid dividends as the corps took part in DCI Finals in Madison, finishing 12th with their show entitled 'City Riffs.' This Finals competition made the Cascades one of only two corps (Glassmen being the other) to go from dead last (44th in 1977 DCI Open Class competition) to a Finals berth.

The 110-member Cascades' 2003 placement was 15th in Semifinals. This marked them as the first Pacific Northwest corps to make DCI semifinalist status for three years running, and the corps made it four years in 2004 with their 14th place Semifinals finish.

The Casacades were very nearly a casualty of the "Great Recession" of 2007-09, but after going inactive in 2008 to stabiize their finances, they returned to the field in 2009. The corps has since advanced to semifinals in 2011-12 and 2015-16; and only the overall growth in the strength of all corps has prevented their being more successful.


[Northwest Youth Music Association; Dave Strickler; Drum Corps World (various issues); Joel James; Drum Corps International]


Members (104)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Anglesey, Allison Colorguard 2002
Baerlocher, Kate Colorguard (weapon) 1998 to 2002
Ball, Sarah Percussion-Bassline 2003
Barber, Jeff Baritone 1990 to 1991
Barber, Jeff Bass Drum 1992
Barber, Jeff Snare 1996
Bathurst, Toby staff 1995 to 1999
Berg, Bob baritone 1977
Berg, Michael French horn bugle 1967 to 1970
Bernstein, Alex Euphonium 2000 to 2001
Bernstein, Eddie Brass 2000 to 2002
Bingham, Josh Mellophone 2005 to 2006
Bingham, Josh Trumpet 2007
Bretl, Mark Brass - Soprano 2002 to 2003
Brinkley, Alex Tuba 2013
Brown, Jonathon Color Guard 2001 to 2002
Brustkern, Sarah (Betty) Colorguard 1999 to 2003
Butchard, Courtney colorguard 2002 to 2005
Buttars, Chris Bari and sop 2002 to 2004
Buttars, Chris Baritone and Trumpet 2002 to 2004
CRUM, CHRIS BASSLINE 1999
Cadle, Bret Lead Baritone 2001 to 2005
Calhoun, Allison Pit/Front Ensemble 2003
Campion, Neil Soporanos 1998
Cobb, Andy Euphonium 2003 to 2004
Cockrum, Mark Drum Line 1995 to 1996
Cooper, Matt Trumpet 2007
Cutler, Tim Euphonuim 2000
Dick, Alex Colorguard (flag) 2006
Dinkel, Brian Tenors 2003
Dunlap, Collin trumpet 2005
Eastman, Catherine Colorguard 2003 to 2004
Eberle, Christina Color Guard 2001 to 2003
Empey, Sarah Guard 2002
Espino, Ricky Trumpet 2013
Filler, Jessika Baritone 2005
Fitzsimmons, Brian Soprano 2003
Fulfs, Josh Snare/Pit 2002; 2005
Garcia, Andy Color Guard 2001
Groves, Robert Cymbal Line 1995; 1998 to 1999
Gunderson, Robert Sopranos 2001
Hernandez, Patty Colorguard 2002 to 2004
Holley, Kathryn Baritone 2006
Hoyt, Kirbie Mellophone 2004
Hudgins, Shelby Trumpet 2016
James, Joel Brass - Soprano 1977 to 1982
Jenkins, Chris Baritone 2006
Kelly, Ben Soprano 2001 to 2003
Kim, John Soprano 2000
Lack, John Baritone 1996
Lack, John Staff 2000 to 2001
Lundquist, Michael Soprano 2003
Mack, Timothy Percussion (72-76), Drum Major (77) 1972 to 1977
Mason, Disco Pete Kitchen Staff 2000 to 2002
Masterson, Ryan drumline 2000
McDonald, James Baritone 2004 to 2005
McDonald, James Baritone 2004
McDonough, Jason Pit / Snare 1998 to 2001
Mcgregor, Kyle soprano 2004
Meininger, Nathan Mellophone 2007
Mhyre, Brendan Low brass 2001 to 2003
Miller, Brooke Color guard 2001 to 2002
Moddison, Nate Snareline 1998 to 1999
Muncy, Tracy Colorguard (weapon) 1999
Munson, Derek Pit Percussion 1999
Nelson, Sarah baritone/contra 2004 to 2005
Norton, Danielle Colorguard 2001
O'Rourke, Chris Timpani 1993
Owens, Patrick Trumpet 2005
Permen, Jeremy Soprano 2001
Petersen, Monica Guard 2002
Quarles, Travis Soprano 2001 to 2002
Quarles, Travis Drum Major 2003
Reno, Jared Mellophone 2002 to 2003
Rhodes, Stephanie Colorguard 2001 to 2004
Rogers, Kelly Mellophone 2001
Roquemore, Jordan Soprano 2001; 2003 to 2004
SMITH, Lakey SOPRANO/PIT 1993 to 1995
Sartori, Joe Soprano 2003
Savalza, Nate Mellophone 2003 to 2004
Savalza, Nate Mellophone Tech 2006
Schwartz, Sean Snare 2005
Sexton Roman, Suzanne Colorguard 1981 to 1988
Smith, Janna Soprano 2002 to 2003
Smith, Matthew Baritone - Hornline 2003 to 2004
Smith, Zach Baritone 2001 to 2004
Smith, Zach Baritone 2001 to 2005
Spoelstra, Jared Baritones 2004
Supnick, Jon Bassline 2002 to 2003
Sutton, Jonathan Bass 2004
Thomas, Chris soprano 2001 to 2002
Valder, Melissa Baritone 2002 to 2003
Van Winkle, Josh Bass Line 1995
Vance, Ronnie Baritone 2007
Weiss, Robyn colorguard 2000 to 2001; 2003
White, Korey Soprano 1999
White, Korey Mellophone 2001
Whyte, Chris Tenors 2001
Whyte, Chris Snareline 2002 to 2003
Williams, Steven Trumpet 2004 to 2005
Witmer, Jesse Euphonium 2003
Zenor, Jessica Pit 2003
belfry, skylar Drum Major 2009
neisinger, greg drum line 1972 to 1975

CORPS 4 items

Seattle Cascades

Cascades from the Bill Ives Collection
Seattle Cascades

Seattle Cascades from the Bill Ives Collection Contributed by Tanner McMurtray
Seattle Cascades

Seattle Cascades from the Bill Ives Collection Contributed by Tanner McMurtray
Seattle Cascades

Cascades Seattle WA from the Bill Ives Collection

LOADING.....