Les Stentors


Other Names:Cadets de l’Académie, La Relève Musicale

Sherbrooke, QUE Canada
Founded: 1987

Inactive Junior
Open Class
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1988 I Will * Honeymoon  
1989 La Colegiala * Le Club des 100 Watts  
1990 Dragnet * Le Club des 100 Watts * Bandstand Boogie * Asterix  
1991 Le Club des 100 Watts * Carmen * March of the Toreadors (from Carmen) * Pot-Pourri Quebecois  
1992 Glenn Miller Suite * C Jam Blues * It Don't Mean a Thing If It Ain't Got That Swing  
1993 Robin Hood * Polovtsian March (from Prince Igor)  
1994 The Three Musketeers  
1995 Music by Pat Metheny  
1996 Jurassic Park * Forrest Gump * Afrique Noire * Apollo 13  
1997 Interstellar Suite by Amin Bhatia - Hostility (from Interstellar Suite) * Distress Signal (from Interstellar Suite) * The Ship (from Interstellar Suite)  
1998 Gandalf (from Lord of the Rings) * Hobbits (from The Lord of the Rings) * On Broadway (from Lord of the Rings)  
1999 210 81.300 Overture to an New Age - Music in Flashing Wind * Symphonic Overture * Overture to a New Age  
2000 The Music of Indiana Jones - Selections from Indiana Jones  
2001 318 69.700 Abram's Pursuit - Liturgical Dances * Abram's Pursuit * Ballet Sacra * To Tame the Perilous Skies  
2002 319 67.400 Selections from the Phantom of the Opera  
2003 315 69.850 (Repertoire not available)  
2004 314 63.400 Pilatus, The Mountain of Dragon  
2005 311 70.575 Troy - Selections from Troy  
2008 222 68.275 (Repertoire not available)  
2009 217 65.900 Music from The Incredibles - Glory Days * Bob vs. The Omnidroid * Marital Rescue * Escaping Nomanisan * Road Trip * Saving Metroville  
2010 214 72.500 A New Day - Grace Kelly * Comme au Premier Jour * Rock et Belles Oreilles Medley * Til the Day I Die * When I Rise * La Revolution  
2011 38 51.750 Musique du Quebec - The Rendezvous * Happiness makes you the Eye * Piano Solo * The Ti-Rap Petang * What if you could love * And it's not over * Go where you go  
2012 34 52.750 The Sixties - Le Yaya * Diliou Dou St-Tropez * Wipe Out * Manon, viens danser le ska * Splish Splash * Da Doo Ron Ron * La plus belle pour aller danser * Agadou dou dou * Avant de te dire Adieu  
2013 34 58.250 25tentors - Stentors 25th Anniversary - Distress Signal (from Interstellar Suite) * Gandalf (from Lord of the Rings) * The Ti-Rap Petang * The Incredibles * Til the Day I Die * Phantom of the Opera * Comme au Premier Jour * Hobbits (from The Lord of the Rings) * Overture to a New Age  
2014 34 57.425 Magical Illusion - Now You See Me, Now You Don't from Now You See Me  
2015 37 52.975 Tale of the Tales - Selections from Charlie and the Chocolate Factory * Selections from Alice in Wonderland * Santorini * Carmina Burana * Romeo and Juliet  
2016 38 53.300 Enigma - Back to the Future * Young Sherlock Holmes * Overture to a New Age  
2017 40 54.725 Can't Help Falling in Love * Allegro from Appalachian Spring * Always on My Mind  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

Stentors de Sherbrooke Corps de Tambours et Clairons (known in the U.S.as Les Stentors Drum and Bugle Corps) is an Open Class competitive junior drum and bugle corps based in Sherbrooke, Quebec.

Les Stentors was formed in 1987 as Cadets de l’Académie, a feeder parade corps for the Academie Musicale Drum and Bugle Corps of Sherbrooke. After the inaugural season, the parents of the cadet corps separated from the Academie and changed the name of the unit to La Relève Musicale (one translation would be, "Musical Hot Sauce", another would be "Musical Successor'). When it was suggested in 1993 that the name indicated that they were still a part of the Academie Musicale organization, the corps became Les Stentors; In French, the name means "loud powerful voices" or "toughness."

The corps moved into field competition in 1996 and competied in the Fédération des Associations Musicales du Québec (FAM-Q) drum corps circuit.

The corps made its debut at the Drum Corps Initernational (DCI) World Championships at Sun Prairie, Wisconsin in 1999, placing 11th of 12 corps in Division II. The corps returned to DCI in 2001 and has since missed attending DCI only in two seasons through 2017. The corps was inactive for 2006. Upon returning to the field in 2007, the corps opted not to strain its financial resources by traveling to the West Coast when the championships were held at the Rose Bowl in Pasadena, California.

Les Stentors had been the only active competitive junior drum and bugle corps in Quebec since 2003 and the only one in Canada since Ontario's Blue Saints went inactive in 2016. However, the corps went inactive following the 2017 season.


[Les Stentors de Sherbrooke; A History of Drum & Bugle Corps, 2002, Vickers, ed.; Dave Strickler; Helene Boulanger; Drum Corps Internationa]


Members (15)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Beaudette, Marie-Pier Horn line, Soprano 2000 to 2001
Beaudette, Marie-Pier Horn Line, mellophone 2002 to 2003
Beaudette, Marie-Pier Horn Line, soprano 2004
Beaulieu, Patrick Soprano 1995 to 1997
Bernier, Gaby Soprano/Mellophone 1995 to 1999
Lesperance, Sylvain staff 2003 to 2004
Leveille, Yann drum head 2004
Nadeau, Francois drumline 1988 to 1993
Paralis, Dimitris Soprano 1992 to 1995
Proulx, Maxime Drum line 2002 to 2003
Tétrault, Jonathan bass line 1998
Tétrault, Jonathan Snare line 1999
Tétrault, Jonathan drumline staff 2002 to 2003
boulanger, julie soprano 2000 to 2004
roy reynolds, marie-anne colors guard 2003
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....