New Bedford Whalers


Other Names:Jolly Whalers

New Bedford, MA United States
Founded: 1960

Inactive Senior
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1967 Luck Be A Lady (from Guys and Dolls) * He * The Breeze and I * Up A Lazy River * You Are Beautiful (from Flower Drum Song) * Old Cape Cod  
1972 13 63.800 Holtz March * One Fine Morning * Questions 67 and 68 * Drunken Sailor * Hallelujah Chorus * Battle Hymn of the Republic * One Fine Morning * Bridge Over Troubled Water * MacArthur Park  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

The Whalers were an outgrowth of a French organization, the Society of Assumption Drum & Bugle Corp. This strictly nationalistic group insisted that all members be of French heritage. In 1959/1960 several members were looking to expand the corps, but a number of potential members were not of French descent. Because of this obstacle, a group of Assumption members decided to form a separate senior corps.

The Jolly Whalers was the result, were formed in 1960, with the help of several businesses in purchaseing equipment. Initially with an all-girl color guard, the corps became all male in 1961 and remained so until 1972.

The corps joined the Rhode Island Circuit and became formidable contenders, winning several shows. In 1961, with a name change to the Whalers Drum & Bugle Corps, the group participated in the Northeastern and All-American Circuits. And in the mid-1960s, they added the Red Carpet Circuit of Pennsylvania. The corps also made an appearance at the 1964 World Open Senior and Junior Championships in Bridgeport, Conn., finishing tenth at Finals.

Among the Whaler's awards were the Massachusetts American Legion Championships in 1967 and the 1962 All-American Circuit Championships.

In commemoration of the New Bedford area’s proud sea-going heritage the color guard marched holding a real harpoon at port arms.

Through the 1960s the Whalers maintained its high standing, until going inactive in 1969. 1972 was the year the corps attempted to break into the DCA Circuit by absorbing a number of members from a junior corps from the Boston area, but a disappointing 13th place finish in the Finals signaled the end. Although the corps ceased operations in 1972, it is still remembered fondly in the New England area.

[Raymond Leger]

Members (9)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Burgo, Steven soprano 1967 to 1972
CAMACHO, DON DRUM 1962 to 1964
Charros, Gordon saprano 1972
DeSouza, Michael French,Mellophone 1965 to 1972
Gonsalves, Joey Soprano 1969 to 1972
Hastings, James snare 1964 to 1972
Leger, Raymond BRASS 1958 to 1972
leger, raymond brass 1960 to 1972
Roderick, Bill Soprano 1972 to 1973

CORPS 4 items

New Bedford Whalers

Jolly Whalers from the Bill Ives Collection
New Bedford Whalers

Jolly Whalers from the Bill Ives Collection
New Bedford Whalers

Jolly Whalers Uniform 1965 from the Bill Ives Collection Contributed by Ray Ledger
New Bedford Whalers

Jolly Whalers Uniform 1965 from the Bill Ives Collection Contributed by Ray Ledger

LOADING.....