Crossmen

San Antonio, TX United States
Founded: 1975

Active Junior
World Class
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1975 24 68.800 Overture to a New Era * Spanish Trip (Canarios) * Gospel John * Journey to the Center of the Earth  
1976 Overture To a New Era * Spanish Trip (Canarios) * Let's Hear It For Me (from Funny Lady) * Journey to the Center of the Earth * Tico Tico * Colour My World * Make Me Smile  
1977 11 81.300 Marche Slav * Let's Hear It For Me (from Funny Lady) * Nadia's Theme * Bless the Beasts and Children * Russian Christmas Music  
1978 9 82.450 Jazz Rhapsody * Something * Great Day * Let's Hear It For Me (from Funny Lady) * Tico Tico * Russian Christmas Music  
1979 13 81.700 Slavonic Dance No. 1 * Meeting of the Spirits * Tiger of San Pedro * Planet Krypton (from the film, Superman) * Main Theme (from the film, Superman) * Can You Read My Mind (love theme from the film, Superman) * Theme from The Adventures of Superman  
1980 8 81.900 Pictures De Espana * Tiger of San Pedro * Spanish Fantasy * Jack Miraculous * Superman Medley  
1981 8 86.500 Explosion * Something * Spanish Fantasy * Bustling * Overture to Rocky II  
1982 7 88.050 Artistry in Rhythm * Shoshana * Canto del Viento * Russian Christmas Music  
1983 13 78.600 Overture to Russlan and Ludmilla * Concierto de Aranjuez * Russian Christmas Music  
1984 10 86.300 Russlan and Ludmilla * Shoshana * Canto del Viento * Let Me Try Again  
1985 17 80.400 Man of La Mancha * El Toro Loca * Ya Trata * Casals Suite  
1986 21 73.100 Jazz Rhapsody * Not While I'm Around (from Sweeney Todd) * Street Dancing * Sweeney Todd Suite  
1987 16 81.600 Summertime (from Porgy and Bess) * Dance * Rumble * Space Shuttle  
1988 14 85.600 Cherokee * The Waltz * Summertime (from Porgy and Bess)  
1989 12 84.000 Wind Machine * The Waltz * How High The Moon  
1990 7 89.600 Baroque Samba * 'Round Midnight * Caravan * Now or Never  
1991 8 89.700 Pat Metheny Suite - Minuano (Six Eight) * Dream of the Return * Third Wind  
1992 6 92.200 Songs for the Planet Earth - Begin Sweet World * Appalachian Morning * The Four Elements * The Rainforest * Under the Sun  
1993 8 89.600 Songs for the Planet Earth Part II: A Celebration of Humanity - Fanfare for the Common Man * Myth America * Koto Song * River Music * Freda * Anthem for Humanity  
1994 7 88.400 Songs for the Planet Earth Part III: Suite Children - Land of Make Believe * Children Will Listen (from Into the Woods) * Pop Goes the Weasel * Songs for the Planet Earth - Finale  
1995 10 85.100 The School for Scandal - Overture * Symphony for Brass and Percussion (mvts II and III)  
1996 8 85.500 The Voices of Jazz - The Sultan Fainted * A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square * Birdland  
1997 6 93.000 The Colors of Jazz - Birdland * You are My Sunshine * Niner Two  
1998 7 91.400 The Music of Pat Metheny - Third Wind * Letter From Home * The First Circle  
1999 10 87.000 Changing Perspectives: A Silver Celebration - Blue Shades * When October Goes * Appalachian Morning  
2000 9 88.550 Clubbin' with the Crossmen - In the Mood * Caravan * Nobody Does Me * Birdland  
2001 7 91.150 Late Night Jazz - Harlem Nocturne * Flying Home * Guaguanco * Fire Dance  
2002 9 89.100 The Signature Series - The Heat of the Day * Candle in the Window (from Civil War: Our Story in Song) * Strawberry Soup  
2003 9 86.900 Colors - Over the Rainbow (from The Wizard of Oz) * Welcome to the St. James Club * Blue Rondo A La Turk * Count Bubba  
2004 11 87.425 Unity (Out of many: One) - Jubal Step * Both Sides, Now * Puma  
2005 14 84.050 Crossroads - Classical Gas * Radar Love * So Far Away * Paradise by the Dashboard Light  
2006 15 81.250 Changing Lanes - Prelude to a Drive * Cruisin * Caribe (from One More Once) * If I Had My Way * Shortcut Home  
2007 16 81.600 Metamorphosis - Russian Christmas Music * The First Circle * Birdland * Symphonic Metamorphosis * Symphony in B Flat * The Crow * P5  
2008 13 85.950 Planet X - Jupiter (from The Planets) * Mars (from The Planets) * Mercury (from The Planets) * What a Wonderful World  
2009 16 81.650 ForbiddeN - Dance of Vengence (from Medea) * My Immortal * ForbiddeN  
2010 17 80.900 Full Circle - The First Circle * The Heat of the Day * Letter From Home * Minuano (Six Eight) * Full Circle  
2011 17 81.050 Renewal - Episode:Prelude * Ursa Major * Spinning Wheel * Hallelujah * Back Home  
2012 12 84.000 FRAGILE - Earth Song * Wailers * PD7 * Here Comes the Flood * Finding and Believing  
2013 14 84.850 Protest - The Prophet's Song * She's Too Good For Me * The Sound of Silence * They Don't Care About Us * Some Nights * We Shall Overcome * Goodbye Blue Sky * Find The Cost Of Freedom  
2014 12 86.225 Alma Gitana: A Gypsy Soul - Bulgaria * Erghen Diado * Emmanuel * Zambra * Habanera from Carmen * Caravan  
2015 12 85.025 Above and Beyond - Fly to Paradise * Ascent * Jubal Step * One Day I'll Fly Away from Moulin Rouge * Butterfly  
2016 10 86.975 Continuum - Continuum  
2017 11 86.825 Enigma - The Question * A Kaleidoscope of Mathematics (from A Beautiful Mind) * The Maze * Exit Music * The Lightbulb * Piano Concerto No. 1  
2018 The In-Between - Funeral For A Friend * Upside Down * Symphony No. 6 * Sweetness Follows  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

The Crossmen is a World Class junior field competition corps based in San Antonio, Texas. 

The corps was formed in late 1974 through a merger between the 507 Hornets and the Keystone Regiment, both corps from Delaware County, Pennsylvania. The corps' name was the winning selection of a naming contest among corps members. The 507 Hornets had been sponsored by the American Legion Post 507 which was named in honor of John Wesley Cross. The Crossmen were thus eventually named for a war hero. In addition, the group saw themselves as a "cross" between the two original corps. Harold Robinson and Charles Brenneke were leaders of the early Crossmen. Sponsors included American Legion John Wesley Cross Post No. 507, Norwood, and American Legion Manoa Post No. 667 of Manoa, Pennsylvania.

Originally called the Delaware County Crossmen, the group first took the field in 1975 and eventually came to own the Eastern States Circuit championship, winning in seven consecutive appearances (1975-81).

The Crossmen has had several homes. Before moving from Pensylvania to Texas, at various times the corps called West Chester, Bensalem, and Allentown, Pennsylvania and Newark, Delaware its home.

In the winter of 1996, the corps was on the verge of folding, and their sponsorship was taken over by Youth Education in the Arts (YEA!) which still sponsors The Cadets, and the corps was relocated to Allentown for eleven years.

In 2006, the corps made the move to Texas. They separated from YEA! in 2007 and are now the main program of Crossmen Productions, Inc.

The corps has been ranked among the elite Top 12 Drum Corps International corps 27 times, including 2014-17. Their highest finish was sixth place, in 1992 and 1997.

[Crossmen Productions, Inc.; Drum Corps World, (various issues); Gary Cuzzocrea, DCP, 8/14/03; Matthew Sweeny, inter alia]

Members (245)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Williams, Deborah Color Guard 1996
Achee, Bill Contra Line 1981
Adams, Sarah Pit 2001 to 2002
Alaji, Lecia colorguard 1984
Alaji, lecia colorguard 1984
Allen, Marci Colorguard 1987 to 1989
Allison, Aaron Soprano 1997 to 1998
Andrews, Justin Soprano 1999; 2001
Apsey, Katie Colorguard 2000 to 2002
Arrieta, Lander Guard 2004
Ary, Mike Brass Staff 2001
Balsamo, Lauren guard 2001
Barnes, Joel Mellophone 2003 to 2005
Barton, Sean Soprano 1982
Bayani, Brian Contra 2000
Bayani, Brian Tuba 2005
Beatty, Blaine guard 2000
Bennett, Kyle Baritone 2002 to 2003
Bennett3rd, Gene drumline/pit ensemble/cymbals 1991 to 1992
Benson, Bridget hornline 2003 to 2004
Bertrand, Derrick Soprano 1990
Bessetti, Paul Mello 2002
Blakeney, Sharon guard 1979 to 1980
Blakeney, Sharon Guard 1979 to 1980
Blosser, Carrie Soprano 2001
Blosser, Carrie Mellophone 2002
Blosser, Carrie Drum Major 2003
Bostic, Daniel Horn Line (Baritone) 1986
Bostic, Daniel Guard 1987
Bourdon, Kyle Brass-trumpet 2003 to 2005
Brown, Meagan Flugelhorn 2003
Bubbenmoyer, Jason Soprano 1998 to 2001
CHEZ, ALAN BRASS STAFF 2000 to 2002
Cadieux, Gisele Snare 1982
Campbell, Fay Color Guard 1975 to 1977; 1979 to 1982
Campbell-Thompson, Fay colorguard 1975 to 1982
Carino, Tony Trumpet 2003 to 2005
Carpenter, Theresa Mellophone 2000; 2002
Carr, Ed Horn Line - Mellophone 1975 to 1979
Cataudella, Vinny Trumpet 2005
Chez, Mickey Brass Staff 2000 to 2002
Chinemere, Obinna Low Brass 2006
Chrisman, Megan Colorguard 2003 to 2006
Conigliaro, Joe Snare 1999
Corcoran, Kathy Guard 1990 to 1991
Cossabone-Grasso, Beth baritone 1980
Cottrell, Jesse pit 1999
Cottrell, Jesse mellophone 2000
Coughlin, Justin Pit 2005 to 2006
Cox, Kristian contra 2004
Cromwell, Chris Color Guard 2001 to 2003
Cromwell, Lee Baritone 2002 to 2003
Cruz, Julio Contra 2001
Cuzzocrea, Gary Brass 1990 to 1992
Dasher, Donna Guard 1975
Davis, Melissa Trumpet 2002
DeGraaf, James B. Honorary Member 1982
DeLaurentis, Theresa Front ensemble 2005 to 2006
DeRemer, Nanette Colorguard 2001 to 2002
DeRemer, Nanette Colorguard 2001 to 2002
Dempsey, Colby Contra 1999
Dempsey, Ed Contra 1979
Denesowicz, Diane Hornline--Baritone 1975 to 1978
Deopp, Pat Baritone 2002
DiDato, Stephen Tuba 2005
Dively, Ted percussion (snare) 1983
Doucet, Jocelyne Vis. Tech 2011
Duncan, Stephen Pit 2000 to 2002
Duncan, Tiffany Colour Guard 1994
Eckard, Rachel Colorguard 1984
Eden, Martha Contra 2002
Elliott, Jon Color Guard 2001 to 2003
Ellis, Chad "UNO" contra dogs 2006
Esposito, Vincent Mellophone 1991
Esposito, Vincent Soprano 1992
Fallon, Ray Brass Instructor 1991
Ferrer, Russell Soprano 1978
Fields, Leighann colorguard 2004 to 2005
Flores, Jaime Flugel Horn 2002
Foradori, RosAnne Guard / Rifle 1981
Ford, Wayne support staff 1980
Forin, Tiago Mello/Sop 2000 to 2003
Forner, Karlyn Colorguard 2001 to 2002
GRANT, CURTIS PERCUSSION 1983
Gallagher, Tim Admin Team 2005 to 2006
Gehlert, Woody Baritone 1979 to 1980
Gilchrist, Kelly Guard 1997
Gottier, Mike Baritone 2006
Gross, Bob percussion, (staff '88, '89) 1977 to 1978
Gutekunst, Mark Contra Bass 1986 to 1990
Habib, Bill soprano 1975 to 1978
Hagood, Shawn snare (auditioning) 2005
Hayes, Matt Contra 2004 to 2005
Headley, George Lead Soprano 1981 to 1983
Headley, George Brass Staff 1984 to 1985
Healy, Bart Soprano 1992 to 1993
Heinold, Claire-Amy Guard 1990 to 1992
Hess, Jason color guard 1997 to 1999
Hoeruegel, Mike Soprano 1995 to 1997
Hopkins , George Percussion 1975 to 1978
Houston, Emily Color Guard 2014
Howard, Stephen Colorguard 2003
Howlett, Tara Baritone 1986 to 1987
Jarvis, Chris Baritone 2005 to 2010
Jenkins, Taylor euphonium / lead baritone 1998 to 2002
Jezierski, Daryl Cymbals 2002
Jezierski, Ryan Cymbals 2000 to 2004
Johnson, Ned Euph 2004 to 2005
Joyner, Stevon Baritone 1977 to 1979
Kauffman, Patricia color guard 1986 to 1987
Keech, Darrell Percussion 1993 to 1994
Kelley, Josh Snare 2005 to 2006
Kohl, Adam Euphonium 2005
Kozol, Jeff Pit Percussion 1987
Kozol, Jeff Staff 1999
Kriebel, Ryan Euphonium 1996
LEONHARDT, CAROL GUARD 1981 to 1984
Labonte, Angela Color Guard 2000 to 2001
Lack, John Baritone 1997 to 1998
Laning, Jason Percussion 1997
Laning, Jason Percussion 1997
Lennox, Christopher Bass Line 2004 to 2005
Leonhardt, Carol Rifle Line / Color Guard 1981 to 1984
Lewis, Joe Baritone 2004
Little, Matt Snare 1997
Lozinger, Dave Soprano 1987 to 1988
Lozinger, Dave Contra 1989
Luckey, Robert Trumpet 2005
Mac Vicar, Simon snare 2005
MacKenzie, Justis Tuba 2007 to 2009
Manganello, Frank Brass 2000 to 2002
Maroney, Maggie Brass 1996 to 1997
Mathews, Sherry colorguard 2002
McAdams, Ronald Admin Staff 2007
McBroom, Sam Baritone 2011
McDevitt, Maureen Color guard 1976
McDevitt, Maureen Soprano 1977
McGinnis, Hugh snare 1975 to 1979
McKeeman, Kevin Guard 2004 to 2005
McLaughlin, Tyler Trumpet 2002
McReady, Sean Cymbals, Flubs 1998
Messano, Ester Soprano 1990 to 1991
Messano, Ester Staff 1992 to 1994
Milford, Jared Baritone 2006
Miller, Johanna Pit 1994 to 1995
Miller, Jon Timpani 2002 to 2003
Mingle, Matthew Trumpet 2002
Moede, Megan Front Ensemble 2007 to 2009
Moore, Paul Snareline 1989 to 1990
Mullen, Stephanie guard 2005
Murphy, William Quads 1984
Mutis, Barry Brass 1981
Mutis, Barry Brass (Baritone) 1981
Nathan, Philip Baritone 2002
Neidlinger, Nicole Guard 2005
Nelson, Josh percussion 1997
Niedziejko, Michael Drum Major 1993
O'Brien, Joe Colorguard 2004 to 2005
O'Brien, Trevor Mellophone 2007
Oleksa, Liz Mellophone 2001
Oram, Leanne Guard 1993
Pasqua, Marielle Colorguard 2006
Patrick, Dustin Snare 2005
Perez, Carlos Color Guard 2002
Perez, Sean Contra 2012
Pieper, Ariane Colorguard 2004 to 2006
Pitzer, Jesse Tuba 2004 to 2005
Plan, Patricia Pit 2002 to 2003
Powell, Aaron Mellophone 2004
Powell, Aaron Mellophone 2004
Pretzello, Andrew Front Ensemble 2007 to 2008
Raby, Joseph Baritone 2014 to 2015
Rahn, Abby Mellophone 1999 to 2003
Rancont, Tim Mellophone 1998
Rasgaitis, Kelley Color guard sabre line 2000 to 2002
Reedy, Rick Drum line 1975 to 1976
Remmele, Laurel guard 2000 to 2003
Reppert, Shannon Volunteer 1980 to 1997
Reppert, Shannon Guard 1999 to 2000
Richard, Kristen “KK” Mellophone 2004 to 2008
Riehl, Tim tuba 2006
Rittler, Kate Soprano/Flugelhorn 2000 to 2003
Rodney, Rob Color Guard 2000
Ross, Drew Soprano 1999 to 2001
Ross, Drew Staff 2002
SAMMIS, JUSTIN BASSLINE 2001 to 2002
Sadowsky, Ken Soprano 1995
Sarver, Julie Trumpet 2005 to 2006
Savage, Vickie Colorguard 1989 to 1991
Schreiber, Keriann soprano 2000
Shabazz, Ayatey Percussion 1988 to 1989
Shearer, Grant Baritone 2004 to 2007
Shortall, Mike Drumline 2006
Sims, Tom Contra 1980
Smith, Amy Guard 1978 to 1979
Smith, Brian DrumLine 1999 to 2002
Snyder, Sean Brass staff 1996
Spadea, Cathleen Baritone/Euphonium 2000 to 2002
Spena, Joe Brassline/Soprano/Trumpet 2000 to 2003
Spielman, Matthew Euphonium 2005
Statton, Mac Baritone/Euphonium 1999; 2001 to 2002
Stemet, Doug Horn Line 1975 to 1977
Stover, Holly Guard 2004 to 2005
Szeglin, Rich Contra Bass 1999 to 2000
Tanner, Michelle guard 2002
Terrill, Trevor Baritone 2005
Thatcher, Rob Tenors 1996
Thurston, Mark Snare/Staff 1979 to 1996
Torres, Felix Percussion: Pit 2001
Torres, Felix Percussion: Snare 2003
Tucker, Jamie Tuba 2003
Tucker, Jamie Euphonium 2004
Tucker, Jamie Tuba Section Leader 2005
Tunison, David Bari/Euph 1999 to 2001
Tunison, Scott Baritone 1999 to 2001
Turner, Steve Baritone 1984
Venitelli, Vince Trumpet 2006
Vitale, Christopher sop 1999; 2001 to 2002
Walker, Danny Mellophone 2004 to 2005
Walker, Justin Flugelhorn 2004
Wands, Steve Baritone 1990; 1992
Wands, Steve Brass Staff 1996
Ware, Kristan Trumpet (Soprano) 2002
Watson, Aaron Lead Sop 2002
White, Stephen Baritone 2002
Wier, Justin Mellophone 2005
Wilcox, Clifton Mellophone 2002
Williams, Leigha guard 2003 to 2004
Williams, Michele Brass (Soprano) 1975 to 1980
Williams, Phil Percussion 1995 to 1998
Williams, Trent Brass 1984
Willman, Kyle Soprano 1991 to 1992
Winder, Todd colorguard 2000 to 2003
Witek, Aaron Trumpet 2004
Wood, Steve Baritone - Over Age 2006
albert, spanky hornline 1982
caruth, mike Brass 1989 to 1993
de Raad, Harrold soprano 1999; 2001
garbeck, alexandra mellophone 1994
krempasky, matt caption head/music arranger/brass staff 1987 to 1989
krempasky, matt music arranger/brass staff 1990 to 1994
reedy, andrea color guard 2005 to 2007
rooney, elizabeth pit 1999 to 2001
steppe, matt soprano 1992 to 1993
sutton, craig Drumline 1979 to 1980

CORPS 68 items

Crossmen

Crossmen from the Bill Ives Collection
Crossmen

Crossmen from the Bill Ives Collection
Crossmen

Crossmen from the Bill Ives Collection
Crossmen

Crossmen 2 from the Bill Ives Collection
Crossmen

Crossmen Alumni Association from the Bill Ives Collection
Crossmen

Crossmen SanAntonio TX-2 from the Bill Ives Collection
Crossmen

Crossmen SanAntonio TX-2005 from the Bill Ives Collection
Crossmen

Crossmen SanAntonio TX-2006 from the Bill Ives Collection
Crossmen

Crossmen SanAntonio TX-2007 from the Bill Ives Collection
Crossmen

Crossmen SanAntonio TX-2008 from the Bill Ives Collection
Crossmen

Crossmen SanAntonio TX-2011 from the Bill Ives Collection
Crossmen

Crossmen SanAntonio TX-2012 from the Bill Ives Collection
Crossmen

Crossmen SanAntonio TX-2013 from the Bill Ives Collection
Crossmen

Crossmen SanAntonio TX-2014 from the Bill Ives Collection
Crossmen

Crossmen SanAntonio TX-35thAnniversary from the Bill Ives Collection
Crossmen

Crossmen SanAntonio TX-5 from the Bill Ives Collection
Crossmen

Crossmen 2012 from the Bill Ives Collection Contributed by Willow Waters
Crossmen

Crossmen 2012 from the Bill Ives Collection Contributed by Willow Waters
Crossmen

Crossmen 2012 from the Bill Ives Collection Contributed by Willow Waters
Crossmen

Crossmen 2012 from the Bill Ives Collection Contributed by Willow Waters

LOADING.....