Impact


Other Names:Impact Minicorps

Orlando, FL United States
Founded: 1996

Active Sound Sport
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
2012 406 75.833 The Music of Journey - Lights * Feelin' Free * Wheel in the Sky * Any Way You Want It  
2013 404 87.830 Music of Journey - Lights * Feelin' Free * Wheel in the Sky * Any Way You Want It  
2014 408 76.833 Elements - Not the Stone * The 4th Element * Leeloo Dallas Multipass  
2015 Power, Pizzazz, & All That Jazz - Spirit of Saint Frederick * Remembrance  
2016 We Are (Because You Were) - Coconut Champagne * Ain't No Sunshine * Land of Make Believe  
2017 ¿Que Diablo Dices? - Spain * Malaguena  
2018 Quarrymen - Let it Be * Magical Mystery Tour * Lady Madonna * Yesterday * Eleanor Rigby  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

IMPACT Drum & Bugle Corps is the flagship unit of
Florida Marching Arts, Inc. 


Florida Marching Arts, Inc. began serving the drum corps
community in 1996 as the Heat Wave of Orlando Drum & Bugle Corps. Heat Wave
would go on to win DCA’s Class A title twice – in 1998 and again in 2003. In
2008, FMA would bring forth the Sun Devils Drum & Bugle Corps – a two-time
DCA Class A Finalist, and DCA South Class A Champion.

In 2012 members of the Bahia Shrine Drum Corps created
IMPACT Drum & Bugle Corps as a means of expanding their ensemble. Many
members of IMPACT have now been performing together for nearly 20 years in
groups such as Heat Wave of Orlando and the Sun Devils. In 2016 IMPACT joined
forces with WGI Regional Champion PHOENIX Winds and officially became part of
the FMA family of units. IMPACT competed in the DCA Mini Corps competition at
DCA World Championships from their debut in 2012 through 2014. After staying
home in 2015 to reorganize, they made their DCI debut in the newly created SoundSport
division winning 'Best in Show' as the DCI tour returned to Florida in
2016. That season saw the corps compete in two shows, culminating at the
Southeastern Championships held in Atlanta's Georgia Dome. In 2017 the corps
won 'Best in Show' at Orlando and Atlanta before ultimately receiving a Gold
Rating in Indianapolis at the SoundSport International Music & Food
Festival

Members (1)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Schaumann, Derek Drumline 2012 to 2014
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....

No links available