Royaleer Mounties


Other Names:Christ the King Royaleers; Royaleers; Royaleer Mounties All Girl

Haddonfield, NJ United States
Founded: 1954

Inactive All Girl

CORPS Photos

The Royaleers, formed in 1954, was an all-girl parade corps based in Haddonfield, New Jersey. Initially known as the Christ the King Royaleers, then the Royaleer Mounties, they were sponsored by the American Legion Post 372, VFW Post 713, and Christ the King Church.

The corps’ colors were Navy blue and gold.

The corps awards included the 1962 South Jersey Co-Champions, and the Berkshire Music Festival Music Champions.

Girls corps were especially active in the 1950s. The Royaleers were only one of three all-girl corps from the same county in New Jersey (the others were the Audubon Bob-Bons and Belles of St. Mary’s). They also boasted a pair of twins as drum majors in 1966, Pat and Sue Bonk.

The corps was active until at least 1972.

[Encyclopedia of Drum and Bugle Corps, 1966; DCW, 10/03, p.3]

Members (15)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Alexander, Lisa Color Guard 1973 to 1976
Alexander, Tracey Mellophone 1973 to 1977
Barski , Ellen silk 1975 to 1977
Brennan, Eileen mellophone 1973 to 1978
Brennan, Terri baritone, rifle 1973 to 1979
Carr, Barbara BJ Color guard 1969 to 1970
Del Campo, Stephanie Second horn 1962 to 1964
Gallagher, Beth Drum line 1973 to 1979
Kwoka, rusty mellophone, silk, saber 1974 to 1979
Leach, Teri Soprano 1970 to 1972
levy, virginia color guarde 1972
levy, virginia melaphone 1973 to 1979
power, jennifer 1st horn 1966 to 1968
Schaffer, Carol Ann Soprano 1965
Straub, Sandy First Horn 1962 to 1966
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....

No links available