Lynwood Diplomats


Other Names:Explorer Scout Post #867; Lakewood Diplomats

Lynwood, CA United States
Founded: 1963

Inactive Junior

CORPS Photos

Founded by Bill Francis and Richard Harn, the corps was created as a feeder corps for the Lakewood Ambassadors. Dick Harn broke the Diplomats away from the Ambassadors and made them a junior corps. The Diplomats they were originally from AL Post 496 and they had a few name changes over the years. Originally they were the Los Alamitos Diplomats for a very short time, then Lakewood Diplomats, then Hollywood Diplomats, then the well known Lynnwood Diplomats sometimes referred to as the Lakewood /Lynnwood Diplomats.

[submitted by M Stohler - January 2016]

Members (20)

Member Name Section Years Involved
(McGuire) Morgan, Betty Color Guard Captain 1970 to 1971
Biondo, Steve Tenor 1972 to 1973
Brown, Robert (Robbie) Baritone 1972
Bryant, Craig Soprano/F-Horn/Mellophone 1959 to 1968
Dean, Craig Contrabase 1966 to 1968
Good, JIm Drumline/ DM 1968 to 1971
HOUSLEY, RON Staff Brass Arr./Brass Instructor 1970 to 1971
Harris, Catherine Mellophone 1971
Harris, Catherine French Horn 1972
Higgins, Connie Color Guard 1968 to 1971
Hindman, Craig Soprano 1968; 1972
Holgate, Nancy banner 1971 to 1972
Holgate, Shirley Color Guard 1970 to 1973
Kellogg, Lance Snare Drum 1969 to 1972
MARTINEZ, BILL Soprano 1971 to 1972
Morgan, Tom Soprano 1969
Morgan, Tom Soprano 1969
Ung, Dennis Horn-Section-Mellophone 1968 to 1970
Wightman, Sue Color guard/ saber 1970 to 1972
mcguire, kristie color guard (flags) 1970 to 1972
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....

No links available