Norwood Debonaires


Other Names:St. Catherine's Debonaires; Norwood Princesses

Norwood, MA United States
Founded: 1954

Inactive All Girl
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1966 Tangerine * Satin Doll * Bugler's Holiday * Eager Beaver  
1972 Funny Girl * If We Only Had Love  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

The Debonnaires, formed in 1956, was an all-girl junior marching and maneuvering corps based in Norwood, Massachusetts. They were sponsored by the American Veterans Post 70 and the Norwood Elks Lodge 1124.

The corps colors were orange, white, and black.

Awards included a finalist position in the World Open Finals, 1966, and the All-Girl Championships in 1967.

The corps was still active as late as 1971.

[Encyclopedia of Drum and Bugle Corps, 1966; rec.arts.marching.drumcorps]

Members (7)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Clancy, Marie Color Guard 1967 to 1972
crockett, sharon horn, mellaphone 1971 to 1976
Dwyer, Jo-Ann Color Guard 1966 to 1970
matthews, sheila horn 1965 to 1969
Mazzola, Susan Color Guard 1967 to 1974
Wright (Kvilhaug), Terri Drum Line & Color Guard 1955 to 1965
Wright, Cheryl color guard 1974 to 1978
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....

No links available