General Butler Vagabonds

Lyndora, PA United States
Founded: 1966

Active Parade
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1972 Bandelero * I Got Plenty of Nothin' (from Porgy and Bess) * Bess, You Is My Woman Now (from Porgy and Bess) * Summertime (from Porgy and Bess) * Selections from 1776 * Sing Sing Sing  
1974 41 60.250 New World Symphony * Sing Sing Sing * American Patrol * Love Theme (from Lady Sings the Blues)  
1975 23 70.650 City of Brass * American Patrol * You Made Me Love You * Two O'Clock Jump * Ciribiribin * Love Theme (from Lady Sings the Blues)  
1976 32 67.350 Ciribiribin * You Made Me Love You * Two O'Clock Jump * I Write The Songs  
1977 33 66.850 (Repertoire not available)  
1978 29 68.000 (Repertoire not available)  
1979 29 68.650 (Repertoire not available)  
1980 37 52.350 (Repertoire not available)  
1981 41 47.300 (Repertoire not available)  
1983 That's Entertainment * Jezebel * Maple Leaf Rag * The Song of the Volga Boatmen * Color Presentation * Themes and Variation * Theme from the Godfather  
1984 A Hard Day's Night * All Night Long (All Night) * Sheik Of Araby * Puttin' on the Ritz * After You, Who?  
1985 212 64.600 A Hard Day's Night * Theme and Variation * After You, Who?  
1996 317 64.800 Begin the Beguine * Sophisticated Lady * Moonlight Serenade * Caravan  
1997 317 75.400 The Sound of Music by Rodgers and Hammerstein - (Repertoire not available)  
1998 306 84.000 Anatevka:Music from Fiddler on the Roof - Anatevka (from Fiddler on the Roof) * Tradition (from Fiddler on the Roof) * Matchmaker (from Fiddler on the Roof) * Sabbath Prayer (from Fiddler on the Roof) * Chava Ballet (from Fiddler on the Roof) * Bottle Dance (from Fiddler on the Roof)  
1999 303 89.300 Les Miserables - Selections from Les Miserables  
2000 304 88.500 Bizet's Carmen - Introduction (from Carmen) * Los Toreadors (from Carmen) * La Habanera (from Carmen) * Chanson du Toreadors (from Carmen) * Intermezzo (from Carmen) * Le Gande Mountains (from Carmen) * Finale (from Carmen)  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

The only surviving 36-year-old drum and bugle corps in western Pennsylvania, the General Richard Butler Vagabonds Junior Drum and Bugle Corps was organized February 16, 1966, as an all-male corps by Andrew Yaracs, Jr., Butler City Police Officer Leo Burgess, and Alexander Shott. The corps received its name when the citizens of Butler County responded to a contest held on radio station WBUT by station owner Larry Berg.

The corps is based in Lyndora, Pennsylvania, and is dedicated to the youth of Butler County. Its marchers are between the ages of nine and 16.

The Vagabonds took the color guard coed in 1969, and integrated the rest of the corps in 1970.

The Vagabonds has participated in field contests and parades in 38 states in the USA and Canada throughout its long history. They won the Class A Championship in Marion, Ohio, in 1968, 1969, and 1971. They were voted the best marching and playing military unit at the Baltimore National VFW Parade in 1990, in the New Orleans 1991 parade, in Indianapolis in 1992, and in Dallas in 1993. The Vagabonds is a member of Drum Corps Midwest and had three successful years competing in the division, along with competition in the DCI Division III.

The corps was active in DCI through 2000, when it finished fourth in Division III competition.

Two new additions to the Vagabond organization are the Vagabond School of Music and the Butler Nightstorm Senior Drum and Bugle Corps.

[The Vagabonds]


Members (36)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Basham, Angie Pit 2000
Beatty, Bob Mellophone 1982 to 1984
Bell, Donnett Pit 1983 to 1985
Brosky, Elizabeth Pit 1999 to 2001
Burton, Terry visual staff 2000
Cavanaugh, Pat Soprano 3, Mellophone 1, French Horn, Brass Staff, 1970 to 1979
Copeland, James Brass 1980 to 1981
Cribbs, Jay Baritone bugle 1977
Davis, Bill Drum Line & Guard 1978 to 2001
Dinsmore, Leah horn 1994 to 1998
Dugan, Ray drumline 1983 to 1985
Fend, David Guard/Brass/Drums 1970 to 1974
Fontana, Matt Quints 1997
Genna, Greg Contra 1999 to 2000
Heavner, Howard H. Drum Instructor 1969 to 1972
Heller, Deanne Percussion 1996 to 2000
Heller, Deanne Pit 1996 to 2000
Hill, Daniel (Brass) Soprano/Mellophone 1998 to 1999
Kalinosky, Derek Bass Line 1997
Knisely, Deb contra 1984
Lopez, Alicia Colorguard 1996 to 1997; 1999 to 2000
Lopez, Stephanie Colorguard 1999 to 2000
Metzger, Paul Mellophone 1978 to 1980
Mullen, Dan Brass Instructor 1997 to 1998
Mullen, Dan Brass Caption Head 1999 to 2000
Osterhout, Austin Percussion 1999 to 2000
Osterhout, Kendra Colorguard 2000
Pharr, William Brass 1977 to 1979
Russell, Tawnya Colorguard 1998 to 2000
Slate, Nicholas Drumline - Tenors 1999
Street, Adam N. Tenors 1994 to 1995; 1999
Street, Adam N. Baritone 1996 to 1998
Street, Adam N. Mellophone 2000
Tome, Jessica Percussion/Tenors 2000
Weissert, Fred Baritone 1983 to 1984
Winder, Todd Colorguard 1998 to 1999

CORPS 2 items

General Butler Vagabonds

General Butler Vagabonds from the Bill Ives Collection
General Butler Vagabonds

General Butler Vagabond Cadets Uniform 1971 from the Bill Ives Collection Contributed by John Gillilland

LOADING.....