Austin Lancers


Other Names:Spamtown Lancers

Austin, MN United States
Founded: 1957

Inactive Junior
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
No information available
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

The Lancers, formed in 1957, was a junior marching and maneuvering corps based in Austin, Minnesota. Also known as the Spamtown Lancers, they were sponsored by the American Legion Post 91.

The corps‘ colors were gold and black, with white trim.

Awards included the 1962 Minnesota State American Legion Championship, and ninth place in the American Legion Nationals in 1963.

[Encyclopedia of Drum and Bugle Corps, 1966]

No members have registered to be listed
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....

No links available