Lionettes


Other Names:Marching Angels

Sarnia, Ont Canada
Founded: 1945

Inactive Junior
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
No information available
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

The Lionettes, formed in 1945, was an all-girl junior marching and maneuvering corps based in Sarnia, Ontario. The Lionettes were managed by Jack and Florence Mann.

When the Sarnia Marching Diplomat folded in 1972, the Lionettes became the Bluewater Lionaires and invited men to march with them. The year after, the corps became the Bluewater Buccaneers.

[John Swartz; Brian Mann]

Members (5)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Davis, Cindy Baritone 1966 to 1972
Johnston, Joyce horn line 1962 to 1965
Kanuk-MacLean, Sharon Brass instructor 1981 to 1983
Matts, Mary Brass line 1965 to 1972
Pakvis, Angelina 3rd Soprano,Baritone 1965 to 1968

CORPS 3 items

Lionettes

Sarnia Lionettes button 1965 from the Bob Carell Collection
Lionettes

Sarnia Marching Angels button black from the Bob Carell Collection
Lionettes

Sarnia Marching Angels button red from the Bob Carell Collection

LOADING.....

No links available