Morton Grove Spartans


Other Names:merger Chi-Angels and Morton Grove Cougars

Chicago, IL United States
Founded: 1963

Inactive Junior
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1964 19 78.800 Quo Vadis * Poinciana * Minute and Six * The Caisson Song * Wabash Blues * Fools Rush In * Hello, Dolly * Thanks For The Memories  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

The Chicago Spartans, formed in 1964 from a merger of the Morton Grove Cougars and St. Michael's Chi-Angels, was a junior marching and maneuvering corps based in Morton Grove, Illinois. They were sponsored by the Morton Grove American Legion Post 134, Forest Park VFW Post 7181, St. Michael Parish of Chicago, and the Catholic War Veterans of Chicago. The corps’ colors were red, black, and white.

After the corps’ disbandment in 1965, many members migrated to the Chicago Royal Airs.

[Encyclopedia of Drum and Bugle Corps, 1966]

Members (1)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Kaplan, Adrianne Colorguard 1964 to 1965
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....

No links available