Flanders Squadron


Other Names:SAL #65

Baltimore, MD United States
Founded: 1939

Inactive Junior

CORPS Photos

Organized in 1939 as a Sons Of The American Legion Junior Corps. Competed every year at March Of Champions in Baltimore, coming in 3rd place behind St. James (Dundalk Cadets SAL *38) and White Knights (Hamilton SAL #20). The Corps Instructer was Charles L. (Duke) Hamilton, Drum Instructer was William Murphy, Brass Instructer was Owens Pomeroy and the Musical arranger was King C.D. Hart. The Corps adopted the Scotch Highland Uniforms in honor of the "Princess Pat" Highlanders Divison from WW I. The Color Guard wore the authentic Clan Tartan of the Division.

[Submitted by Owens Pomeroy]

No scores available.
No members have registered to be listed
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....

No links available