Austin Grenadiers


Other Names:Lamon Scouts

Chicago, IL United States
Founded: 1947

Inactive Junior
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
No information available
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

The Austin Grenadiers (also known as the Lamon Scouts) was a junior drum corps based in Chicago, Illinois. The corps was sponsored was Lamon Avenue Methodist Church.
The corps was formed in 1947.
[From drumcorpswiki.com and Bob Maginnis]

Members (2)

Member Name Section Years Involved
bettray, wally bugle 1950 to 1955
Maginnis, Robert Soprano Bugle 1948 to 1955
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....

No links available