Bleu Raeders


Other Names:Regiment Militaire

New Orleans, LA United States
Founded: 1971

Inactive Junior

CORPS Photos

The Bleu Raeders, formed in 1971, was a junior marching and maneuvering corps based in New Orleans and Kenner, Louisiana.

The corps was put together from migrants from two local corps - the Stardusters and the Southern Rebels - that had splintered, though they continued to compete.

Because the Raeders began life with a core of experienced members, they had the basis for an accelerated rise. DCI hall-of-famer Moe Latour was the Bleu Raeders' director from their 1971 formation. Other staff included Marty Hurley (percussion), Gene Polowski (charts), and Ray Baumgart and Jay Kneible (horns).

The group made finals in the first DCI International competition on their first year out, the first corps ever to do so. They were also the first southern corps (and only southern corps until Spirit of Atlanta in 1978) to make Finals. They also finished sixth in World Open competition in 1972.

As befits a performing group from New Orleans, the Raeders marched in many a Mardi Gras parade, in addition to their field competition.

After another infusion of members from the defunct Stardusters in 1974, the corps changed its name to Regiment Militaire, under which name it competed at DCI for two years. Under the Bleu Raeders name, the corps continued in DCI competition through 1980, often in Class A and, curiously, as an all-girl group in 1980.

[DCW, 8/2/02, p. 10; 6/29/90, p.2; Ted Purdue, RAMD, 6/2/2000 and 2/21/98; Sambuca312, RAMD, 8/9/02]

Members (30)

Member Name Section Years Involved
betancourt, becky flag 1972 to 1973
betancourt, becky horn 1975 to 1976
Darby, Kevin Drum Major 1975
de Silva, Jon Rifle 1978 to 1979
de Silva, Jon Contra 1980
Eilers, Bill Soprano-contra 1972 to 1973
Flaig, Richard Drum 1972 to 1973
FULFORD, JAMES CONTRA 1972
fulford, jim contra 1972
Gautreaux, Cheryl Color Guard 1975 to 1978
Heaton, Rhonda Flag 1972
Impastato, Raymond Drum line 1973 to 1976
Lerwill, Su Flag/Drumline 1975 to 1976
Lestage, David percussion 1976
McCoY, David Bartone 1974 to 1975
McCoY, David Contra Bass 1976 to 1977
McCoY, David Rifle,Flag 1978 to 1980
McLaughlin, Suzanne rifle 1978 to 1980
McLendon, Richard Percussion Consultant/Arranger 1979
Olivier, Debbie Color Guard 1978 to 1980
Olivier, Karen Flag and Horn 1973 to 1977
palmer, robert drum/snare 1972 to 1973
Pourteau, Glenn soprano bugle 1979
Reeves, Alex Horn - Mellophone 1978 to 1980
SINGLETARY, MIKE saprano 1975 to 1980
Thibodeaux, Ron Percussion/Snare 1972
Wahden, Jody Instructor / Flag Line 1977 to 1980
Wear, Bill Drum Major 1980
Weidman, John Mellophone 1979
Wood, Karen Drum 1980

CORPS 1 items

Bleu Raeders

Bleu Raiders from the Bill Ives Collection

LOADING.....